February 21, 2020

Almeida Garrett Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 4, 2018

Other Name: Viscount of Almeida Garrett, João Baptista da Silva Leitão de Almeida Garrett
Other Professions: Writer Playwright Novelist Journalist Author Politician

Almeida Garrett Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Almeida Garrett was 55 years, 10 months & 4 days old age.

Short Biography

Almeida Garrett was born on 04-02-1799 in Porto, Norte, Portugal. He was a Portuguese Poet, Writer, Playwright, Novelist, Journalist, Author & Politician.

Almeida Garrett Wiki Link

Almeida Garrett Complete Bio & Career

João Baptista da Silva Leitão de Almeida Garrett was a well known Portuguese poet, novelist, politician, and playwright. Dom Frei Alexandre da Sagrada Família was his uncle who taught him. Manuel Inácio da Silva Garrett and Inácio da Silva Garrett were his other 2 uncles. Rosa de Lima was his nanny, who taught him traditional stories.

He studied at University law school in Coimbra in 1818.He then published his work ‘O Retrato de Vénus ‘ which was prosecuted for being, atheist, materialist, and immoral.He took his pen name ‘de Almeida Garrett’ during this period.He was not an active participant in Liberal Revolution in Porto in 1820, but he shared 2 patriotic verses the Hymno Patriótico and the Hymno Constitucional which were distributed by his friends on streets.He left England later.He started associating with Romanticism with influences of Walter Scott and William Shakespeare.He reached France in 1825 and wrote first Romantic works ona Branca and Camões of Portuguese literature.He started 2 newspapers O Chronista and O Portuguez after returning to Portugal in 1828.He was forced to live in England and published Adozinda.

He participated in ‘Landing of Mindelo’ with Joaquim António de Aguiar and Alexandre Herculano during the Liberal Wars.He worked as Consul General to Brussels after the establishment of a constitutional monarchy.He wrote historical plays such as D. Filipa de Vilhena, O Alfageme de Santarém, and Gil Vicente.He published a collection of folklore ‘Romanceiro e Cancioneiro Geral’ in 1843.He was the writer of historical novel ‘O Arco de Santana’.He had served as Minister of Foreign Affairs in the Duke of Saldanha's cabinet. His work includes Mérope ,  Portugal na Balança da Europa, Viagens na Minha Terra , A sobrinha do Marquês, Um Noivado no Dafundo, O Arco de Sant'Ana I , Romanceiro e Cancioneiro, Discursos Parlamentares e Memórias Biográfica etc. He passed away in 1854 due to cancer and was buried at Cemetery of Prazeres. Portugal issued four Postage Stamps honoring him in 1957.

Death Info

Almeida Garrett died on 09-12-1854 in Lisbon capital city of Portugal. He died at the age of 55 due to Cancer. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
9 December, 1854 Lisbon Portugal

Almeida Garrett Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Luísa Cândida Midosi who is his friend Luís Frederico Midosi’s sister.He separated from her in 1835.He then married Adelaide Deville Pastor who died in 1839.He had a daughter from his relationship named Maria Adelaide.He fell in love with Rosa de Montúfar y Infante.His poetry book Folhas Caídas was dedicated to her. Maria Amália de Almeida Garrett was his sister and Alexandre José da Silva de Almeida Garrett was his brother.

Life's Important Dates Of Almeida Garrett