Aman Verma Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Aman Verma

#79 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 October, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : October 11, 2018

Other Name: Aman Yatan Verma
Appearance: Bollywood Punjabi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

47 years, 1 month, 29 days old age. Aman Verma will turn 48 on 11 October, 2019. Only 10 months, 4 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Aman Verma has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

Biography   Edit

Aman Verma was born on 11-10-1971 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Television Actor, TV Host, Film Actor, Soap Opera Actor & Television Personality who best known for his work in Bollywood and Punjabi Cinema.

Career

Aman Verma made his Tv debut from the serial "Pachpan Khambe Laal Diwar" in 1987 with Meeta Vashishta. In Mahabharat Katha, he played the character of  Vrishaketu (son of Karna).In 1999, he made his debut in the Bollywood films from the movie "Sangharsh" in a supporting role. He was cast in the most popular daily soap opera "Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi" in a role of Anupam Kapadia. He was associated with the serial cast for four years. Till the time he was casting in the supporting roles only. But in 2002, he was in the male lead in the serial "Kehta Hai Dil."He won the Best Actor in a Lead Role at the Indian Telly Award in 2003.

In the year 2003, was set to be the turning point for his acting career after approaching many directors and casting directors. He was fortunate to ge the solo lead roles in the films 'Pran Jaye Par Shaan Na Jaye and Koi Hai. But his first ever hit film was Baghban in which he played the supporting role and shared the screen with the legendary Amitabh Bachchan and Hema Malini those were playing the role of his parents in the film. For his great anchoring/hosting skills, he hosted the show Khullja Sim Sim aired on Star Plus from (2001-04) and Hussain Kuwajerwala replaced him. In 2006, he portrayed the two different genre roles first one a comedy role in the Tv serial "Jaan-E-Mann" and a negative role in the serial Viraasat. He established himself as a lead Tv artist, film actor as well as Anchor/Host in the entertainment world. He appeared in the leading role in some of the soap operas such as Teen Bahuraniyaan and Bayttaab Dil Kee Tamanna Hai.

He was caught in a sting operation of the dark part of  "Casting Couch."This sting operation footage went aired on the India TV on Mar 2005. In which he saw begging to remove his clip from this sting operation from "Suhaib Ilyasi ".This happening turned his career worst.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Aman Verma's family, relatives;

He was born to Y K Verma. He has a sister named Gowrie Verma. He is married to Vandana Lalwani.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Aman Verma

  • For the serial Kehta Hai Dil, he won the 2003 Indian Telly Awards under the category of Best Actor in a Lead Role - Male.
  • In 2015, he won the Best Actor in a Negative Role for Best Actor in a Negative Role category for the soap opera Viraasat
  • He shared the screen with the legendary and big stars of Bollywood Amitabh Bachchan and Hema Malini in film Bagban.
  • He was the caught of a casting couch sting operation which aired on India TV on March 2005.
  • He participated in the Sony TV reality show "Iss Jungle Se Mujhe Bachao", which is based on the British reality show I'm a Celebrity...Get Me out of Here!.
  • He hosted the show Khullja Sim Sim aired on Star Plus from (2001-04).

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays