June 27, 2022

Amanda Miguel (Singer) Biography, Age, Height, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 29, 2022

Amanda Miguel Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Amanda Miguel was born on 01-06-1956 in Gaiman, Chubut, Argentina. She is an Argentine Singer, Songwriter & Musician who is associated with her daughter Ana Victoria. She is also associated with her husband Diego Verdaguer till his death on 27-01-2022.


Other Name: Amanda Miguel Verdaguer, Amanda Verdaguer
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician

Amanda Miguel Complete Bio & Career

At the age of 17, Miguel met Diego Verdaguer, a man five years her senior.Diego was already an established artist when she joined his musical group called Mediterráneo in Los Angeles, California. She was discovered by a Univision network record executive and launched her own solo career with help from San Diego.

Miguel's first album, El Sonido Vol. 1, was recorded in 1981 and released the following year. She had a sound and style unique from her previous work, but it was still popular. Songs by Miguel during this period, such as Asi No Te Amara Jamas, Él Me Mintió (1981), and Mi Buen Corazón (1982) have become staples of Los Angeles radio stations for KRCD-FM Recuerdo 103.9/98.3 FM.Miguel took a break from recording after she gave birth to her and Verdaguer's daughter, Ana Victoria, in 1987.

She returned to the music scene in 1987 with her fourth studio album El Pecado, for which she recruited Anahi van Zandweghe to write lyrics. In 1989 she recorded El rostro del Amor, and chose the song "Rompecorazones" for its title track due to its popularity. In 1996 she released a studio album with Italian musician Diego Modena entitled Amame una vez más. The title track earned a nomination for a Lo Nuestro Award for Pop Song of the Year. In 1998 she released her fifth studio album entitled 5 Dias.Diego produced a remake of the song "Así Como Hoy".

Piedra de Afilar in 2005, this album brought in newcomer, multi-instrumentalist David Snow as a co-producer with her longtime husband/producer Diego Verdaguer. The album shows Amanda to be looking ahead to a more modern sound without losing the polished productions and fabulous songs that made her famous.The song also features a The duet between Miguel and Diego, "Siempre Fuimos Dos", by David Snow. Anahi wrote all these lyrics with the exception of "Ojala" which was handled by Claudia Brant.

Amanda Miguel Popular Videos

Amanda Miguel Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Ana Delia Samso and Angel Raul Miguel. She was married to American-Mexican singer Diego Verdaguer in 1975. Her husband died by COVID-19 on 27-01-2022. With Diego, she has a daughter named Ana Victoria who is an American Singer, Musician & Dancer.

Husband Diego Verdaguer
Daughter Ana Victoria

Life's Important Dates Of Amanda Miguel

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Amanda Miguel

  • At the age of 17, Miguel met Diego Verdaguer
  • Miguel's first album, was El Sonido
  • In 1989 she recorded El rostro del Amor

Amanda Miguel Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

66 years, 0month, 26 days old age Amanda Miguel will turn 67 on 01 June, 2023. Only 11 months, 4 days, 8 hours,26 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Amanda Miguel has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%