Ambareesh Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Ambareesh

#65 | Most Popular #39 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 May, 1952
BIRTH PLACE Doddarasinakere , Mandya , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : November 26, 2018

Other Name: Malavalli Huchche Gowda Amarnath, M. H. Amarnath
Other Professions : Politician Media Personality

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Ambareesh was 66 years, 5 months & 26 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Ambareesh was born on 29-05-1952 in Doddarasinakere, Mandya in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Politician & Media Personality who known for his work in Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu and Bollywood films.

Career

Ambareesh did his schooling from Mandya. After his school studies, for higher studies, he moved to Saraswathipuram (Mysore). He was an unsociable factor with a group of associates at the Maharani's college Mysore. He was more inclined to make his career in the film industry since his childhood. For his debut film, he first gave the screen test, and during this screening he had to exhibit the unique style to cast for this film, he was succeeded to impress the film casting team. Despite he was cast in the Puttanna Kanagal's film Naagarahaavu-1972 as Jaleela.In, which he played a supporting role. In 1974, he made his acting debut in Hindi films from the film Zehreela Insaan starring   Moushumi Chatterjee, Rishi Kapoor, and Neetu Singh.

He was one of the Kannada superstars who surpassed the legendary Kannada actor Rajkumar for doing the max no of films as a lead actor in Kannada films; he did 208 films as compared to Rajkumar's 206 films. This is one of the records set by Ambareesh in the history of Kannada films. In the early phase of his film career, he despite supported many struggling actors and gave their career a new direction for helping them to establish in the film industry.

In 80’s, he became famous by portraying the max of his role as an angry young man in the Kannada films. In 1985, he appeared in the Puttanna Kanagal's Kannada film Masanada Hoovu as Bangaru. He impressed the audiences as well as film critics by his unmatched acting. For that film, he won the Karnataka State Film Award for the Best Supporting Actor. And in 1986, he was cast in the film Olavina Udugore which was directed by D. Rajendra Babu and he portrayed the role of a Dr Suresh, he won his career first ever Filmfare award for the category of Best Actor.

His great performance in some of the Kannada successful and hit films such as Hrudaya Haadithu, Mouna Raga Elu Sutinaa Kote and Mamateya Madilu. He also acted with legend Rajkumar. In 1994, he began his political journey by joining the Congress party for the assembly elections. He was assigned for the role of campaigning in the elections for party despite getting the ticket very late. He left the party after his association of 2 years in spite he refused to get a  ticket for the general election in 1996. For the 1998 general election, he joined the Janta Dal for contesting in the elections from Mandya seat. He was fortunate to win this time by huge vote difference from the INC candidate for the constituency of Mandya Lok Sabha. He was the Information & Broadcasting minister in the14th (Lok Sabha) under the state govt.

Death Info

He died on 24-11-2018 in Vikram Hospital, Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India at the age of 66 due to cardiac arrest.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 November, 2018 Bengaluru, Karnataka India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ambareesh's family, relatives;

Ambareesh was born to Huche Gowda and Padmamma. He was married to the co-star Sumalatha till his death in 2018. He had a son named Abishek Ambareesh.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 44
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 38
Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Doddarasinakere, Mandya, Mysore State, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Doddarasinakere, Mandya, Mysore State, India
College Maharani's college, Mysore
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Travelling, Reading, Listening Music
Marital Status Married
Debut Naagarahaavu (1972)
Best Movies Paduvaaralli Pandavaru (1978)
Shubhamangala (1975)
Masanada Hoovu (1984) among others
Net Worth 2 Million
Political Career Member, 12th Lok Sabha: 1998–1999
Member, 13th Lok Sabha: 1999–2004
Member, 14th Lok Sabha: 2004–2009
Minister of State, in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, from 24 October 2006 to 2008. among others

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Red
Favorite Actress Anushka Shetty
Favorite Actor Shatrughan Sinha
Favorite Place Goa, Kerela, Nanital
Favorite Food Non Veg Food, Fish

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ambareesh

  • In 2009, he won the Andhra Government honoured Nandhi Award.
  • He was awarded by Lifetime Achievement Award. at TV9 Sandalwood Star Awards.
  • In 2013, he awarded as the Honorary Doctorate from the Karnataka University, Dharwad
  • In 1991, he married to actress Sumalatha.
  • He Received the NTR National Award for the year 2005.
  • From (2006 to 2008) he was the Minister of State, in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
  • He was the Ex-Minister in Karnataka Government in the Ministry of Housing (Vasathi)
  • He made his acting journey from the Puttanna Kanagal's film Naagarahaavu in 1972.
  • Kannada actor, as well as politician Ambareesh, died of heart attack in a private hospital at the age of 66.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays