January 26, 2022

Amitabh Thakur (IPS) Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 22, 2021

Amitabh Thakur Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Amitabh Thakur was born on 16-06-1968 in Muzaffarpur in the state of Bihar, India. He is an Indian Activist, Civil Servant & a retired IPS officer who served in the state's Civil Defence department as an IG (Inspector General).


Other Name: Amitabh, Amit, Amitabh Narayan Thakur, Amitabh N Thakur
Other Professions: Civil Servant Activist

Amitabh Thakur Complete Bio & Career

 Amitabh Thakur was born in Muzaffarpur in the state of Bihar, India. He is famous as an Indian Activist, Civil Servant & a retired IPS officer. He served in the state's Civil Defence department as an IG (Inspector General). He belongs to the Bhumihar Brahmin family. His father is Tapeshwar Narayan Thakur and his mother is a homemaker. He is an IPS officer these days. He did an FPM (Ph.D.) Degree from IIM Lucknow. He has a younger brother named Avinash Kumar also an IAS Officer. He is married to Nutan Thakur a journalist, activist, advocate, author & former BJP member.

In 1992 he began his police career in the Indian police service. He has worked as a Superintendent of Police (SP) in ten districts of Uttar Pradesh. The man has worked in multiple departments Intelligence, Vigilance, Anti-Corruption, and Police Training Academy. Then he was directly promoted from the rank of SP to Inspector General (IG) in the state civil Defence department. He is also a founder of the National RTI forum, it is an anti-corruption organization of India in Lucknow.

He also formed an Institute for Research and Documentation in Social Sciences meant for human rights. In 2011 he filed an FIR against Facebook users regarding offensive against Mahatama Gandhi. The group name is I hate Gandhi has banned within a couple of days. He and her wife Nutan have filed 500 RTI applications and 150 Public Intrest Litigations. He also recorded the dying declaration of Jagendra Singh journalist with the involvement of the state minister.

Amitabh Thakur Popular Videos

Amitabh Thakur Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to T. N. Thakur (Tapeshwar Narayan Thakur) and a homemaker mother. He has a younger brother named Avinash Kumar (IAS Officer). He is married to Nutan Thakur who is a journalist, activist, advocate, author & former BJP member. Together the couple is blessed with a son named Aditya Thakur & a daughter named Tanaya Thakur.

Life's Important Dates Of Amitabh Thakur

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Amitabh Thakur

  • Amitabh is well known for his bold and strict personality.
  • In 2015, He also had a strike to demand action against Mulayam Yadav.
  • He has co-authored two books and also compiled two collections of poems.
  • He and his wife are working on a book on the struggles of Arwind Kejriwal.
  • He also announced that he would contest state assembly polls against Chief Minister Yogi Aditya Nath in Uttar Pradesh.
  • His book traces the careers of 25 IIM Lucknow alumni who turned entrepreneurs with the name Fresh Brew - Chronicles of Business and Freedom, co-authored with Amit Haralalka.

Amitabh Thakur Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

53 years, 7months, 10 days old age Amitabh Thakur will turn 54 on 16 June, 2022. Only 4 months, 20 days, 5 hours,39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Amitabh Thakur has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%