Amjad Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Amjad Khan

# 1177 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
Profile Views : 1498
BIRTHDAY 12 November, 1940
BIRTH PLACE Peshawar , Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 1992) 51 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 120 kg
in Pounds- 264.55 lbs
Last Updated on : November 13, 2017

Other Name: Gabbar Singh, Amjad Zakaria Khan
More Professions : Film Director

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Amjad Khan was 51 years, 8 months & 15 days old age.

About   Edit

Amjad Khan was born on 12-09-1940 in Peshawar, Pakistan. He was an Indian Film Actor & Film Director who well known for his work in Bollywood, Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil and Kannada films.


Amjad Khan was a popular Indian director and actor. He attended St.Andrew's High School and then attended R D National College for his education. He used to work in theatres. He made his film debut with a movie ‘Nazneen‘ in 1951. He was featured at the very young age of 17 years in movie ‘Ab Dilli Dur Nahin‘. He had worked in many small roles along with his father. His first movie as an adult was ‘Hindustan Ki Kasam’.
In 1975, he got the golden opportunity for the role of Gabbar Singh in the Salim Khan’s movie ‘Sholey’. He read the ‘Abhishapth Chambal’ before his role as Gabbar Singh. His work was phenomenal and the character ‘Gabbar Singh’ became immortal in Indian Cinema. Sholey was a super hit movie. He was also featured in Britannia’s Glucose biscuit advertisement. He later was offered many negative characters. Satte Pe Satta, Nastik, Des Pardes, Chambal Ki Kasam, Dada, Ganga Ki Saugandh, Naseeb and Hum Kisise Kum Nahin are his popular movies.
He was also praised for his role in Munshi Premchand’s movie ‘Shatranj Ke Khiladi’ in 1977. He also dubbed song for this movie. He also performed positive roles in movies like Laawaris and Yaarana. He later worked in movies like Qurbani, Chameli Ki Shaadi, Love Story, Ramgarh Ke Sholay etc. He worked as a director for the movies Ameer Aadmi Gareeb Aadmi and Chor Police. He worked in more than 130 films.
He faced in a severe road accident on the Mumbai-Goa highway and was badly injured and went into the coma. But he recovered from it. His weight increased due to the operations and he died due to heart failure in 1992.

Death Info

Amjad Khan died on 27-07-1992 at age of 52 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He died in road accident on the Mumbai-Goa highway while going to participate in shooting of film The Great Gambler in which Amitabh Bachchan starred. He was injured seriously and went to coma. During the operation his health was complicated due to increase in weight and then he died due to heart failure.

27 July, 1992 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Amjad Khan's family, relatives;

He was born to a famous actor of Pashtun family, Jayant. Actor Inayat Khan and Imtiaz Khan are his brothers. He was married to Shaila Khan and together the couple was blessed with two sons named Shadaab Khan and Seemaab Khan and a daughter named Ahlam Khan.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Amjad Khan had command over English, Persi and Urdu.
  • Javed Akhtar wanted to remove Amjad Khan from Sholay as he felt Amjad had a weak voice for a villain.
  • Danny was the original choice for Gabbar Singh's role in Sholay, but the role went to Amjad Khan, as Danny's dates were given away for Feroz Khan's Dharmatma.
  • Amjad Khan entered Bollywood as a child artist in 1951 and appeared in flicks namely Nazneen, Ab Dilli Dur Nahin and Maya.
  • The actor played Gabbar Singh not just one time on-screen. He also appeared in the spoof feature film Ramgarh Ke Sholay reprising his character from the original.
  • Not only Hindi, he appeared in two English films (The Perfect Murder and In Custody), two Telugu (Simhaasanam and Prema Yuddam), Kannada (Bannada Gejje, Tamil (Vikram) and Malayalam (Ee Lokam Ivide Kure Manushyar) films as well.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays