December 04, 2022

Amol Jichkar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 19, 2017

Short Biography

Amol Jichkar was born on 16-08-1978 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Cricket Player.


Other Name: Amol Manohar Jichkar

Amol Jichkar Complete Bio & Career

Amol Jichkar was a former Ranji player who represented Vidarbha at the domestic level from the year 1998 to 2002. In all, he played six matches in his four years of cricketing career. He managed to take seven wickets in all at an economy of 3.64. He was an off-spinner. Post-retirement, he along with another domestic cricketer from Nagpur named Vipul Pande opened a restaurant in Pune. 

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Amol Jichkar died on 25 April 2017 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India at the age of 38. He had committed suicide by hanging with a ceiling fan at his home due to cash-strapped. The financial crisis is said to be the reason for him committing suicide. 

DEATHDAY 25 April,2017 (Monday)
DEATH PLACE Nagpur, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Amol Jichkar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Archana Jichkar and together they have a son.

Life's Important Dates Of Amol Jichkar

Amol Jichkar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Amol Jichkar was 38 years 8 months & 9 days old age.