September 18, 2021

Amr Diab Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 10, 2018

Amr Diab Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Amr Diab was born on 11-10-1961 in Port Said, Egypt. He is an Egyptian Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Composer & Film Actor.


Other Name: Amr Abd El-Basset Abd El-Azeez Diab, El Hadaba
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Composer Film Actor
Amr Diab Wiki Link

Amr Diab Complete Bio & Career

Amr Abdul-Basset Diab was born in a family of artists. His father encouraged him to pursue a career in music from the very young age. He was just 6 years old when he first sang in front the f public. He sang Egypt’s national anthem in front of the governor and he was so impressed that he gifted him a guitar. To hone his singing skills, he attended Cairo Academy of Arts and obtained his graduate degree in Arabic Music in the year 1986.
 
He made his professional debut by releasing his first album titled “Ya Tareeq” in the year 1983. Since then, he released at least one album every year till 1995. He was then signed by Egyptian music company “Alam El-Phan” and released his album “Nour El-Ain”. This album made him an international star. He then collaborated with international stars like Angela Dimitriou and Cheb Khaled. Beyond the Arabic speaking world also, he became a known name. His style of music is referred as “Mediterranean Music” which is a fusion of Egyptian and western rhythms. He came to be known as the father of Mediterranean music after the release of his song “Nour El-Ain”.
 
Amr Abdul-Basset Diab won “World Music Award” four times under the category of Best Selling Middle Eastern Artist. He to date is the only artist from Africa to have won six African Music Awards thus far in his career. He also won The Global Icon Award in 2014 as the “Most Popular Artist and Best Arabic Male Artist”.
 
He is a fitness freak and has released his own sports collection in the year 2016 of the self-titled name. He has launched his online portal to sell his stuff.

Amr Diab Popular Videos

Amr Diab Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Abdel-Baset Diab and Roqiyya Mohammad Mahmoud Fouad. He was previously married to Shereen Reda for three years from 1989 to 1992 and together they had a daughter named Nour. He is currently married to Zeina Ashour and they together have a son named Abdallah and two daughters named Kenzy and Jana.

Life's Important Dates Of Amr Diab

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Amr Diab

  • Amr Diab recorded his first song, titled "Al-Zaman"(The Time), in 1983.
  • He has appeared in 4 films, the first being "Al-Sajeenatan" (The Two Prisoners), produced in 1989.
  • Amr Diab represented Egypt in the opening ceremony of the 5th African Championship of Nations in 1990, performing in Arabic, English, and French.
  • Diab's 2000 album "Tamally Maak" generated so much worldwide buzz, that it was translated into more than seven languages, including the English track by Outlandish titled "I'm Calling You".
  • Dian has sold more than 50 million copies of his 28 albums released so far.
  • Amr Diab has an illustrious 30-year long career has been recognized by Guinness World Records after the superstar singer was awarded the title for Most World Music Awards for Best Selling Middle Eastern Artist.

Amr Diab Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

59 years, 11 months, 7 days old age Amr Diab will turn 60 on 11 October, 2021. Only 22 days, 8 hours, 41 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Amr Diab has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%