Amrinder Gill Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Amrinder Gill

#53 | Most Popular #52 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 May, 1976
BIRTH PLACE Boorchand , Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 42 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : February 2, 2018

Other Name: Amrinder Singh Gill, Ammy
Appearance: Punjabi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

42 years, 10 months, 9 days old age. Amrinder Gill will turn 43 on 11 May, 2019. Only 1 months, 20 days, 4 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Amrinder Gill has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%

Biography   Edit

Amrinder Gill was born on 11-05-1976 in Boorchand, Amritsar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Singer, Film Actor, Songwriter, Dancer, Musician & Voice Artist who best known for his work in Punjabi Cinema.

Career

Amrinder Gill was born and raised in Boorchand, Amritsar in the State of Punjab. He has done with a degree in agriculture science. He has completed his study at Khalsa Colege, Amritsar. He performed Bhangra dance in special events during college.Then he worked in a bank.
 
He got his first opportunity to record a song Jalandhar Doordarshan. He recorded the song called Kala Doria. The song became an instant hit and he was catapulted to the limelight. After which, he recorded the song ‘Paigam’. This song is considered to be the career-defining moment for Amrinder. After which, he delivered hits after hits with songs such as Madhania, Daaru, Dildarian, Mail Kara De and Khedan De Din.
 
His 2011, an album called Judaa got the Best Music Album award at the coveted Brit Asia Music Awards and Punjabi Music Awards. To date, Judaa was his biggest hit album.
 
Besides singing, he has also tried his hands at acting and made his acting debut with the Punjabi film called Munde U.K. De in 2009.  The film was a smash hit and after which he played the lead role in Ik Kudi Punjab Di and was well received. Since then, he has acted in around 10 more Punjabi films. Among all the films that he has done, his films like Daddy Cool Munde Fool and Sarvann need a special mention. He was last seen in Vekh Barataan Chaliyaan in a cameo role.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Suneet Gill and together the couple is blessed with a son.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Amritsar
Nationality Indian
Religion Sikh
Address Booranchand, Amritsar, Punjab
College Khalsa College, Amritsar
Qualification MSc in Agriculture
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Album - Apni Jaan K (2000), Film - Munde U.K. De (2009, Punjabi Film)
Best Movies Munde U.K. De, and Daddy Cool Munde Fool
Official Website www.amrindergill.co.uk

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Amrinder Gill

  • Prior to starting his singing career, he was a bank employee.
  • His film Sarvann was produced by none other than former Miss World Priyanka Chopra.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays