Amrita Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Amrita Singh

# 1430 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
Profile Views : 1605
BIRTHDAY 9 February, 1958
BIRTH PLACE Hadali , Khushab , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2018) 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 157 cm
in meters- 1.57 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : February 9, 2018

Other Name: Dingy
More Professions : Television Actress
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

60 years, 2 months, 14 days old age Amrita Singh will turn 61 on 09 February, 2019. Only 9 months, 16 days, 1 hours, 0 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Sunday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Amrita Singh has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%


About   Edit

Amrita Singh is a popular Indian movie Actress as well as Television Actress who was born on February 9, 1958, in Hadali, Pakistan.

Career

Amrita got a chance to perform in the first Bollywood movie – Betaab in the year 1983. This movie received positive responses from the audiences which helped her to gain momentum in the film industry. However, this movie was followed by a number of good ones such as Mard, Sunny, Saaheb, Khudgarz, Naam, and much more. As a matter of fact, she has performed with great legendary heroes of the industry such as Sunny Deol, Sanjay Dutt, Amitabh Bachchan, and Anil Kapoor.
 
Apart from the lead roles, Amrita Singh has also performed the negative roles in the movies such as Aaina and Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman. Due to her brilliant performances in the negative role, she bagged the Best Supporting Actress Award. After a small gap, she returned to the acting profession in the year 2002. After which she played the role of a mother n the movie 23rd March 1931 – Shaheed.
 
Apart from the film industry, she has performed in the good number of television drama series. Her first drama series was Kavyanjali which was cast on Star Plus in the year 2005. Her negative role in this drama series gained huge popularity. However, she got another chance to play the negative role for the movie Kalyug. In the year 2014, she played the role of co-artist Arjun Kapoor’s mother in the movie Two States produced by Dharma Productions. Her recent roles include A flying Jatt and Hindi Medium. In a three and a half decade long career, she has literally mesmerised the audience with some memorable performance not just as a lead actress but by also playing character roles.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Amrita Singh's family, relatives;

She was born to Shivinder Singh and Rukshana Sultana. She was married to Saif Ali Khan from 1991 to 2003. Together the couple had a son named Ibrahim Ali Khan and a daughter named Sara Ali Khan.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town New Delhi
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Modern School, New Delhi
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing and Cooking
Marital Status Married
Debut Film - Betaab (1983)
Television - Kavyanjali (2005)
Best Movies Betaab (1983), Mard (1985), Chameli Ki Shadi (1986), Naam (1986) and Kalyug (2005) among others

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She had a dream start in Bollywood with hits like Mard, Naam, and Khudfarz among others.
  • In addition to the silver screen, she has also made an impact on the small screen with her performance in Ekta Kapoor's television show called Kavyanjali.
  • Her son Ibrahim came under his custody after her divorce with Saif Ali Khan.
  • Prior to acting, she had her tryst with Belly dancing.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays