Amy Jackson Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Amy Jackson

# 1347 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
Profile Views : 873
BIRTHDAY 31 January, 1992
COUNTRY Isle of Man
AGE (in 2018) 26 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 52 kg
in Pounds- 114.64 lbs
Last Updated on : January 31, 2018

Other Name: Amy Louise Jackson
More Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

26 years, 1 month, 16 days old age Amy Jackson will turn 27 on 31 January, 2019. Only 10 months, 11 days, 21 hours, 2 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Amy Jackson has celebrated the total number of 26 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 26
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 4

About   Edit

Amy Jackson was born on 31st January 1992 in the state of Douglas, Isle of Man. She is a British Film Actress & Model who known for her work in Hindi, Tamil and Telugu films. She is best known for her movies like I, Madrasapattinam and Theri.


Amy Jackson started modeling at the age of 16 and was crowned Miss Teen World in 2008 and Miss Liverpool in 2010. She was first spotted by Director A L Vijay in the Miss England Website and immediately roped her in for the role of Amy Wilkinson in the Tamil periodic drama Madrasapattinam. This film was both critical and commercial success and her emotional performance on screen was well received by Tamil Audience. After the success of Madrasapattinam, Amy made her Hindi film debut with the film Ek Deewana Tha opposite Prateik Babbar. Though movie failed at the box-office, Amy got noticed. After that Amy was seen in a supporting role in the Tamil film Thaandavam alongside Anushka Shetty and Vikram. The movie did well at the box-office and her performance was heavily praised. Looking at her rising popularity she was signed up by Vamsi Paidipally for the Telugu film Yevadu alongside Shruti Haasan and Ram Charan.
She already established herself as a sought out actress in Tamil cinema and her next project only made her more popular. Her next project was Shankar’s romantic thriller I, where she essayed super model Diya. By then, it was the most costly film of Indian cinema and it took 2 and half years to complete the shoot. When the film finally released in 2015, Amy was bombarded with lots of praises for her power-packed performance and also won herself the SIIMA Award for Best Actress nomination. Her next two Tamil projects Thanga Magan and There were huge hits while later was one of the biggest hits of Tamil cinema. Meanwhile, she also starred in Hindi film Singh is Bling opposite, Akshay Kumar. Her upcoming film is Shankar’s 2.0 alongside Akshay Kumar and megastar Rajinikanth.

Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Alan Jackson and Marguerita Jackson. She was previously engaged to actor Prateik Babbar and then to boxer Joe Selkirk. She then dated Ryan Thomas but the couple broke up in late 2014.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 32
Waist Size 24
Hip Size 35
Body Figure 32-23-35
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Hazel
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Isle of Man
Nationality Indian
Religion Christian
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School St. Edward’s College, Isle of Man
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Traveling and Dancing
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Tamil - Madrasapattinam (2010)
Ekk Deewana Tha (2012)
Best Movies Madrasapattinam (2010), Thaandavam (2012) and I (2015)
Salary 2-3 Crore Per Film
Net Worth $4 Million


Favorite Color Black
Favorite Player David Beckham
Favorite Sport Football
Favorite Actress Kate Winslet and Vidya Balan
Favorite Actor Tom Cruise and Ranbir Kapoor
Favorite Film Director A R Murugadoss
Favorite Movie Titanic (1997)
Favorite Place London
Favorite Food Chocolates and Grilled Chicken

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She loves eating chocolates.
  • She was to star opposite Salman Khan in the film Kick, however, due to her prior commitments, she couldn't do this film.
  • She under Martial Arts training for her role in the film Singh Is Bling.
  • She constantly follows EPL and is a die-hard supporter of football club Liver Pool.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays