September 21, 2021

Anandji Virji Shah Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 12, 2021

Short Biography

Anandji Virji Shah was born on 02-03-1933 in Kundrodi, Kutch in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Musician, Music Director, Conductor & Composer who is well-known for his work in Bollywood cinema. 


Other Name: Anandji Shah, Anandji V Shah, Kalyanji–Anandji
Other Professions: Music Director Conductor Composer
Appearance: Bollywood
Anandji Virji Shah Wiki Link

Anandji Virji Shah Complete Bio & Career

Anandji Virji Shah along with his brother Kalyanji Virji Shah forms the fabled duo music composers of Bollywood. He was popularly called Anandji. The legendary composers had distinguished career and together they have composed music for more than 250 films. The duo delivered as many as 17 golden jubilee hits in addition to 39 silver jubilee hits. They have been nominated several times in their career for the Best Music Award but the only time they won it was in 1975 for their astonishing music in the film Kora Kaagaz. The legendary pair was also awarded Nation award for their composition for the film Saraswati Chanda. They started working from 1960 and kept on delivering hits after till Kalyanji’s demise in 2000. Initially, they were typecast as the one who can give good classical music and some of their classical masterpieces includes Himalaya Kii Gode Mein, Chaliya, and Saraswati Chanda among others but with time they showed the world that they compose contemporary music as well and Tridev, Don, and Qurbani being the best examples.
 
They made their debut in 1960 with Balraj Sahni and Meena Kumari starred film Satta Bazaar and since then they scaled new highs in their career. The legendary composer Laxmikant Pyarelal served as an assistant to this pair before going independent. Among the vast ocean of brilliant songs they had composed, their songs like Aap Jaisa Koi from Qurbani and Yeh Mera Dil from Don were arguably the best and are still remembered.

Anandji Virji Shah Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1992 Arts

Anandji Virji Shah Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a businessman father Virji Shah and a homemaker mother into a Gujarati Hindu Jain family. He had an elder brother named Kalyanji Virji Shah who died on 24-08-2000. He also has a younger brother named Babla Virji Shah who was marrie to singer Kumari Kanchan Dinkarrao Mali-Shah (died in 2004). He is married to Shanta Ben Shah and together the couple is blessed with three sons Deepak Shah, Ramesh Shah & Dhiren Shah, and two daughters named Rita Shah Valambia, Bhavna Shah.

Life's Important Dates Of Anandji Virji Shah

Anandji Virji Shah Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

88 years, 6 months, 19 days old age Anandji Virji Shah will turn 89 on 02 March, 2022. Only 5 months, 8 days, 13 hours, 13 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Anandji Virji Shah has celebrated the total number of 88 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 88
    88
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%