September 25, 2021

Anant Pai Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 25, 2019

Short Biography

Anant Pai was born on 17-09-1929 in Udupi in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Writer, Explorer, Educationist & Artist.


Other Name: Uncle Pai
Other Professions: Explorer Educationist Artist
Anant Pai Wiki Link

Anant Pai Complete Bio & Career

Anant Pai studied his primary education from "Orient School," Mahim Mumbai. He got a degree in chemistry, physics, and in chemical technology from UDCT (University of Bombay Department of Chemical Technology) Bombay (now Mumbai) and attained the dual degree from the University of Bombay. He began his career in book division of "The Times of India" on the post of Junior Executive. The Times group started "Indrajal Comics" which was established to publish "Mandrake and also Phantom" (Comic book series). He engaged for this comic series to play the major role.

The primary motive to start this comic book series dedicated to the (Indian Culture) and the history developed by a pai through a quiz aired in Feb 1967 on Doordarshan channel. Moreover, under this quiz participants gave quick answers to the questions about Greek mythology. In the same following year he left the job from Times, group and he launched the comic series under the name "Amar Chitra Katha" who was inspired to depict the “traditional culture of Indian folk, mythological stories and also exhibit the life of historical characters with the extreme assistant of "G. L. Mirchandani" of India Book House".

In his life, he was engaged for holding the work as a writer, publisher, and editor. The series progressed on to grow a publishing breakthrough for the Indian comic book exhibited the record-breaking selling of 86 million copies of regarding (440) titles. In Nov1980, he commenced Tinkle under this company. It was a children's collection of educational articles, jokes and short stories in the format of the comic-book pattern. But Tinkle surpassed the "Amar Chitra Katha" concerning selling and as on Jun 2017 the magazine currently has the publication of its 669th issue. Pai continued his duties of holding the position of MD of "Rang Rekha Features" till the year 2000 when he sold to Color Chips (a Hyderabad-based animation studio). He also has produced and wrote two films such as "The Secret of Success" and "Ekam Sat" in Hindi and English language.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Anant Pai died on 24-02-2011 in Mumbai in Indian state of Maharashtra. He died due to a massive heart attack on evening. A week before his death, he fell down from stairs and then had been recovering from hip surgery.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 February, 2011 (Wednesday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Life's Important Dates Of Anant Pai

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Anant Pai

  • On 17 Sep 2011 (Google's international and India search) honored Pai with a comic-style doodle of him
  • On the 82nd birth anniversary of Anant Pai. The doodle featured (Pai sitting in his office, surrounded by shelves full of his own creations)
  • On 18 Feb 2012, ACK Media, which had been operating (Amar Chitra Katha and Tinkle) since 2007,
  • He is most recognized as the originator of two comic book series ( Amar Chitra Katha, and Tinkle).
  • On 19 Feb 2011, he received the Lifetime Achievement Award by the Pran ( Creator of Chacha Chaudhury famous comic series) the (First Indian Comic Convention), New Delhi is
  • In 2003, he received the Vishwa Saraswat Sammaan.
  • In 2002,he was honoured by Priyadarshni Academy Award.

Anant Pai Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Anant Pai was 81 years, 5 months & 7 days old age.