Andrea Corr Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Andrea Corr

# 6961 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
Profile Views : 446
BIRTHDAY 17 May, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Dundalk , Louth
COUNTRY Ireland
AGE (in 2018) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 155 cm
in meters- 1.55 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : May 17, 2018

Other Name: Andrea Jane Corr

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 0 month, 7 days old age Andrea Corr will turn 45 on 17 May, 2019. Only 11 months, 22 days, 6 hours, 28 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Andrea Corr has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%

About   Edit

Andrea Corr was born on 17-05-1974 in Dundalk in the state of Louth, Ireland. She is an Irish Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Film Actress & Recording Artist.

Career

Irish actress and singer Andrea Corr was renowned as the premiere singer of the band called Corrs. Corrs was a popular pop group which was at its peak from the late '90s to early 2000s. In 2006 all the members of the group decided to go an indefinite break to have some quality time with their families. Corr decided to try her hands at solo singing.
 
She was contracted by Bono and released her first album titled Ten Feet High in the year 2007. In the entire album, there were 11 songs which were written by Corr herself and one added song of Squeeze's titled "Take Me I'm Yours." This album was different from what she has sung before and was miles away from the folky and breezy fare of the Corrs.
 
In this album, she adopted comparatively edgier dance-pop and darker sound effects. Corr's second innings as a solo artist relied exclusively on the cover songs from known artists such as Nick Drake, John Lennon, and Lou Reed. Her last album Lifelines was released in 2011.
 
In addition to singing, she has also been an actress. She made her acting debut with the film called The Commitments in 1991. After a long break from acting, she finally appeared in the film titled The Boys from County Clare in 2003. Though movie failed at the box-office but her performance won her Best Actress Jury Award at the US Comedy Arts Festival.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays