April 06, 2020

Andrew McCutchen Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 10, 2018

Other Name: Cutch, Andrew Stefan McCutchen

Andrew McCutchen Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


33 years, 5 months, 27 days old age Andrew McCutchen will turn 34 on 10 October, 2020. Only 6 months, 3 days, 23 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Andrew McCutchen has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%

Short Biography

Andrew McCutchen was born on 10-10-1986 in Fort Meade, Polk in the state of Florida, United States. He is an American Baseball Player.

Andrew McCutchen Wiki Link

Andrew McCutchen Complete Bio & Career

The Pittsburgh Pirates selected McCutchen, who had signed with the University of Florida, in the 11th position of the 2005 draft. He decided to sign with the Pirates instead of attending college, and in 2006, his first full season as a professional player, he was part of the starting team of the All-Star Game of the South Atlantic League.  On June 17, 2009, McCutchen hit the first homer of his career, against Francisco Liriano of the Minnesota Twins. On June 25, 2009, he hit his first hit winner against closer Matt Herges of the Cleveland Indians. On August 1, 2009, against the Washington Nationals, he hit 4-for-5 with three homers and six RBIs, becoming the tenth player in Pirates history to hit three home runs in a single game, and the first in Do it during your rookie year. He hit his first winning home run on Aug. 25, 2009, against Brad Lidge of the Philadelphia Phillies.
 
He finished fourth in the voting for the National League Rookie of the Year award.  He was named Rookie of the Year in 2009 by Baseball America on 16 October 2009. He registered the day of his career against the Chicago Cubs on May 14, 2010, hitting 5-for-5 with five runs scored in the 10-7 win for the Pirates. He finished May with the best number of his career, hitting .327 with a .901 OPS, and was compared to the star of the Tampa Bay Rays. Carl Crawford.   On March 5, 2012, McCutchen signed a six-year, $ 51.5 million contract extension with the Pirates, including a club option for $ 14.75 million by 2018. On September 29, he hit a home run against Jonathan Broxton of the Cincinnati Reds to record his 31st and last home run of the season
 
He was named to the All-Star Game for the third consecutive season. He finished the 2013 regular season with an average of .317 and 20 homers, 84 RBIs and 28 stolen bases. He was named to the All-Star Game for the third consecutive season. He finished the 2013 regular season with an average of .317 and 20 homers, 84 RBIs and 28 stolen bases. In 2015, McCutchen won the Roberto Clemente Award. He finished the season with an average of .292, 23 homers and 96 RBIs. In 2016, he finished the season with a percentage of .256, the lowest in his career, in addition to 24 home runs and 79 RBIs.  In 2017, he won the National League Player of the Month award for June, after posting a .411 average with six homers and 23 RBIs. As part of the operation, Pittsburgh delivered cash to the Giants, to cover part of McCutchen's salary, which amounts to 14.75 million dollars this year.

Andrew McCutchen Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Lorenzo McCutchen and Petrina McCutchen. He has a brother named Daniel McCutchen, who is a baseball player and a sister named Lauren McCutchen. He is married to Maria Hanslovan.

Life's Important Dates Of Andrew McCutchen

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Andrew McCutchen

  • In 2009, he won the Baseball America Rookie of the Year award.
  • In 2013, he was the winner of the National League Most Valuable Player Award.
  • In 2015, he was awarded by Roberto Clemente Award.
  • He won the "Players Choice Award for National League Outstanding Player" in the two consecutive years of 2012 and 2013.
  • He became the Major League Baseball All-Star in the five consecutive terms 2011 to 2015.
  • He had worn his entire career the jersey number of 22.

Andrew McCutchen Popularity on Social Media