September 24, 2022

Andy Samberg Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 18, 2022

Andy Samberg Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Andrew David popularly known by the name "Andy" Samberg, was born 18th August 1978 in Berkeley, California, United States. Andy Samberg is an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Singer, Comedian, Musician, Writer, Film Director, Voice Artist, and a Star of 'Saturday Night Live.'


Other Name: David A. J. Samberg, Andrew David Samberg
Other Professions: Television Actor Comedian Film Director Musician Voice Artist Writer Singer
Appearance: Hollywood

Andy Samberg Complete Bio & Career

In 2001, Andy Samberg and his two childhood friends started a three-man comedy troupe named "The Lonely Island." Their digital shorts acquired lots of likes online, giving Samberg the opportunity to join with the crew of Saturday Night Live. The Trio didn’t had a budget so they started by a Video Camera, the trio began filming short comedy sketches which they used to call "digital shorts"  and to get noticed posted them on the Internet. THE YEAR 2005 was a game changer for the trio as they were contracted to write for the MTV Movie Awards.
 
Soon after their debut in 2005, the Lonely Island's Digital Shorts, such as "Laser Cats", "Iran So Far Away, and "Lazy Sunday," were featured on Saturday Night Live. Samberg gained popularity country-wide in 2007 when he coordinated with Justin Timberlake to film the indecent but jolly music video.
 
Samberg continued to reach an astounding level of mainstream success with his craziness and sometimes even filthy brand of humor. In the year 2012, Samberg publicized that he is quitting Saturday Night Live. He appeared alongside Adam Sandler in the comedy film “That’s My Boy”.
 
Samberg got married with Singer and Songwriter Joanna Newsom in the year 2013.

Andy Samberg Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Joe Samberg and Marjorie Marrow. He had two sisters named Johanna Samberg and Darrow Samberg. He is married to Joanna Newsom. 

Wife Joanna Newsom

Life's Important Dates Of Andy Samberg

Andy Samberg Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

44 years, 1month, 6 days old age Andy Samberg will turn 45 on 18 August, 2023. Only 10 months, 24 days, his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Andy Samberg has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%