December 02, 2020

Angela Merkel Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 17, 2018

Angela Merkel Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Angela Merkel was born on 17-07-1954 in Hamburg, Germany. She is a German Politician & Chemist.


Other Name: Angela Dorothea Merkel
Other Professions: Chemist
Angela Merkel Wiki Link

Angela Merkel Complete Bio & Career

Angela Merkel is a politician in Germany and also the Chancellor of Germany. She has held the position of the Chancellor since the year 2005. Aside from it, she is also the head of the Christian Democratic Union.
 
She went to the University of Leipzig and then studied at the Academy of Sciences. There, she studied Physical chemistry. She received a PhD after submitting her thesis on quantum chemistry. She was appointed as the secretary general of the Christian Democratic Union after the 1998 election in which the Kohl government was defeated. The CDU is mainly dominated by males and is a socially conservative party. However, Merkel is a centrist Protestant. In the year 2005, she got a spot to challenge Chancellor Gerhard Schroder and won the 2005 national election. Her momentum increased when she stated that Paul Krichhof would be appointed to the position of Minister of Finance. Kirchhoff was a former judge at the Constitutional Court of Germany.
 
Her views on immigration include that immigration is good, but people that come to the country of Germany should take on its culture and values. As of the refugee policy, she has pledged to give general refuge to the Syrians. This is because Syria is experiencing a civil war. She loves to watch football and has attended the national team’s games in an official manner. She is a member of the Evangelical Church in Germany.

Angela Merkel Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Angela married Ulrich Merkel who was a fellow physics student. They divorced a few years later, and she got married to Joachim Sauer who is a professor. She has no children of her own, however, her husband has two sons which were from his first marriage.

Life's Important Dates Of Angela Merkel

Angela Merkel Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

66 years, 4 months, 15 days old age Angela Merkel will turn 67 on 17 July, 2021. Only 7 months, 14 days, 21 hours, 2 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Angela Merkel has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 8
    12%