September 18, 2021

Angelo Mathews Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 2, 2018

Angelo Mathews Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Angelo Mathews was born on 02-06-1987 in Colombo, Sri Lanka. He is a Sri Lankan Cricket Player.


Other Name: Angelo Davis Mathews
Angelo Mathews Wiki Link

Angelo Mathews Complete Bio & Career

Angelo Davis Mathews is a professional Sri Lankan cricketer and plays for Sri Lanka in international cricket. He was former captain of Sri Lankan team. He is praised as a terrific all-rounder and a brilliant tactician. To know him one must know his game. The quick and hard-hitting player was appointed as the Sri Lankan captain when he was just 25, making Angelo Mathews the youngest Sri Lankan captain. Being 30 years old, he has proved that his impeccable form at the battleground isn’t affected by age. In 2017 he had sustained many injuries that keep him on and off from playing in the big matches. As of now, he had calf and hamstring injuries that made him leave halfway through the match between Sri Lankan and South Africa. He is regarded as a well-refined skipper who has the ability to change his pace with the changing game condition.
 
Mathew is a right-handed batsman and right arm fast-medium bowler of Sri Lanka. He is the most improved cricketer of his generation. Mathew plays his first match for Sri Lanka under-23 against New Zealand in Sep 2005. Mathew starts his international career in late 2009 to become an all-rounder but given primacy to his batting. He played his first international one day against Zimbabwe in 2008 and test against Pakistan In July 2009.
 
Mathew plays an important role for Sri Lankans one day team during Australia tour in 2010/11. In the first match that was played on 3 November 2010. He scored a match-winning 77 runs and had a brilliant partnership with Malinga and as a result, Sri Lanka won that match. He is the stunning guy to handle all kind of issues on the go. He was replaced as a captain of Sri Lanka after a string of poor performances by Sri Lanka.

 

Angelo Mathews Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Tyronne Mathews and Monica Mathews. He has a brother named Elaine Melinda and a sister named Trevin Mathew. He is married to Heshani Silva and together the couple is blessed with a son.

Life's Important Dates Of Angelo Mathews

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Angelo Mathews

  • Mathews is an alumnus of the St Joseph’s College, Colombo, the same college in which former Sri Lankan pacer Chaminda Vaas studied.
  • At the age of 25 years and 279 days, Mathews became Sri Lanka’s youngest-ever Test captain.
  • Mathews joined the company of Moeen Ali, Gary Ballance, Adam Lyth, and Jeetan Patel when he was named one of the five Wisden Cricketers of the Year in 2015.
  • Mathews has an impressive Test record with a batting average of 51.50. He averages over 45 against every Test team other than, surprisingly, India and West Indies.

Angelo Mathews Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 3 months, 16 days old age Angelo Mathews will turn 35 on 02 June, 2022. Only 8 months, 14 days, 7 hours, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Angelo Mathews has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%