October 27, 2020

Ankit Bawne Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 17, 2018

Ankit Bawne Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ankit Bawne was born on 17-12-1992 in Aurangabad in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.


Other Name: Ankit Ramdas Bawne
Ankit Bawne Wiki Link

Ankit Bawne Complete Bio & Career

Ankit Bawne is a cricketer from Maharashtra who played for Delhi Daredevils in IPL 2017. He is a right-hand batsman of the middle order who plays for the South Zone and native team Maharashtra. Bawne played Ranji trophy for his team Maharashtra in 2012-2013 where he scored 55 and 58  against Delhi. But he came into limelight when he scored an unbeaten 155 against the team of Karnataka in Ranji Trophy the same year. After this massive innings, he was selected for the Duleep Cup team of West Zone, where he scored 115 against South Zone.
 
Bawne started his cricket career at a very young age of 15 and debuted against Karnataka. He was awarded the “Best Under 15 Cricketer” in 2009 by BCCI. He was one of the top scorers of 2013-14 Ranji Trophy, who scored 731 runs at an average of 66.45. His native team got into the Ranji Trophy finals for the first time after 1992-93 due to him. In the 2014-15 Ranji Trophy, he scored 598 runs. The highlight scores of this season were 124,100 and 54 against Saurashtra and Gujarat respectively. This season he made the team qualify in the knockouts. In 2015-16, he scored 172 in the opening match itself against Haryana, he made 87 not out against Karnataka who is known as a defending champions team. In 2016-17, he broke all the records and made 594 runs in partnership, that is the second highest partnership score ever in first class cricket and first in Ranji’s history. He was chosen by the Delhi IPL team for 10 lakhs this year.
 
He is at his mere age of 24, has gained a worldwide recognition for his skills. His favorite cricketers are Rahul Dravid, MS Dhoni, and Virat Kohli. He followed all three for the three formats ie.  Test, One-day and T-20. We hope that he becomes a great cricketer one day.
 
He for his brilliant performances at the junior level won the 'Best Under 15 Cricketer' award in 2009.To date, he has played 60 first class matches and has scored 3976 runs. His highest score is of 172. In addition to batting, he can also bowl.

Life's Important Dates Of Ankit Bawne

Ankit Bawne Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

27 years, 10 months, 10 days old age Ankit Bawne will turn 28 on 17 December, 2020. Only 1 months, 19 days, 16 hours, 41 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ankit Bawne has celebrated the total number of 27 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 27
    27
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    11%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%