November 22, 2019

Anna Wintour Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 2, 2018

Other Name: Dame Anna Wintour, Miranda Priestly, Wintour of our Discontent, Nuclear Wintour
Other Professions: Editor Writer

Anna Wintour Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


70 years, 0 month, 19 days old age Anna Wintour will turn 71 on 03 November, 2020. Only 11 months, 11 days, 21 hours, 22 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Anna Wintour has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%

Short Biography

Anna Wintour was born on 03-11-1949 in Hampstead, London, United Kingdom. She is a British-American Journalist, Editor & Writer.

Anna Wintour Wiki Link

Anna Wintour Complete Bio & Career

Anna Wintour is a famous British-American editor and journalist. She started developing an interest in fashion. She went to North London Collegiate School. She got her first job with Biba boutique with the help of her father when she was just 15. She was one of the first editorial assistants for Harper's & Queen. Later she worked as a junior fashion editor for Harper's Bazaar. She was fired from there due to her innovative shoots. She appeared on'The Late Late Show with James Corden'. She worked for ' Viva' as a fashion editor.
 
She worked for 'New York'.She later was appointed as first creative director for 'Vogue'. Later she took over House & Garden with the intention to make it stand in the market but her efforts instead worsen the situation. She became an editor at US Vogue and get mix reviews for her cover of US Vogue featuring  Peter Lindbergh.
 
Queen Elizabeth II made her ‘Officer of the Order' in 2008. A documentary film 'The September Issue' was based on her and she was seen promoting it on 'Late Show with David Letterman'. She was elected to Hall of Fame by the American Society of Magazine Editors in 2010.
 
She was featured in Ovation TV 's 'The Fashion Fund'. Forbes ranked her 39th among the list of the greatest powerful woman in the world. Presidential Campaign for Hillary Clinton in 2016 was supported by her. She is known for her fashion and new trend settings. She is seen encouraging the recruitment of fresh and young designers. She has been working for the social cause and has raised funds for AIDs charity. She was seen recently at  Buckingham Palace as a Dame Commander of the Order for her contributions to journalism and fashion in May 2017.

Anna Wintour Popular Videos

Anna Wintour Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She is born to Charles Wintour(editor of the Evening Standard) and Eleanor "Nonie" Trego Baker(daughter of a Harvard law professor). Her parents are divorced and Audrey Slaughter is her stepmother. Her great-great-great-grandmother was novelist Lady Elizabeth Foster and her uncle Sir Augustus Vere Foster.
 
Gerald, Patrick(a journalist), James(government employee) and Nora (international non-governmental organization's employee) are her siblings. Gerald died as a child. She married David Shaffer. The couple separated and have two children, Charles, and Katherine(occasional columnist).

Life's Important Dates Of Anna Wintour

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Anna Wintour

  • She is a bang-up dancer.
  • Her first US Vogue cover was so different that magazine's printers asked if there was any mistake in it.
  • She is not into recycling clothes and can be seen wearing same again and again.
  • She is a supporter for Obama presidency and has helped in fundraising for his term.
  • Metropolitan Museum of Art has its Costume Institute named after her in New York City.
  • She continued wearing the bob hairstyle since she was 14 years.
  • She is punctual in time and often seen reaching first at most of the shows.
  • Novel 'The Devil Wears Prada' said to be based on her.
  • She has deteriorating vision.
  • She received her name after Anna Baker( Maternal grandmother).
  • She has received a nickname "Nuclear Wintour".