July 05, 2020

Annabhau Sathe Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 4, 2017

Other Name: Tukaram Bhaurao Sathe, Annabhau
Other Professions: Writer Social Reformer Activist
Appearance: Marathi

Short Biography

Annabhau Sathe was born on 01-08-1920 in Wategaon, Sangli in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Poet, Writer, Social Reformer & Activist.

Annabhau Sathe Wiki Link

Annabhau Sathe Complete Bio & Career

Even though he couldn’t even complete his formal education, he still penned down 35 novels in the Marathi language. His 19th novel titled Fakira was among his best work and for his work; he was bestowed with a state award in the year 1961. Besides novels, he has also penned down some of the finest short stories which have been translated in various Indian and foreign languages as well. In addition to short stories and novels, he also wrote a travelogue on Russia, 10 ballads, 12 screenplays, and a play in the Marathi language.
 
Annabhau Sathe adapted folkloric narrative style in his writings like lawani and powada which helped him become popular and also make sure that his work is accessible to maximum communities in Maharashtra.
 
After building a great career as a writer, he then became an advocate of Dalits and started penning down the stories based on the life experiences of workers and Dalits. HJe inaugurated a Literary Conference called Dalit Sahitya Sammelan in the year 1958 which was held in Mumbai. He during his speech emphasized the importance of workers and Dalits in building global structures.
 
His stories were a true testimony of Dalit resistance and self-respect. He is arguably one of the biggest icons of Dalits and especially to the caste (Mang) in which he was born. Landmarks like a flyover in Kurla and Lokshahir Annabhay Sathe Smarak, Pune have been named after this great man.

Annabhau Sathe Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Annabhau Sathe was 48 years, 11 months & 17 days old age.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Annabhau Sathe died on 18-07-1969 in India, Aged 48.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 July, 1969 (Friday) N/A India

Life's Important Dates Of Annabhau Sathe