September 27, 2020

Anne Wojcicki Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 28, 2018

Anne Wojcicki Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Anne Wojcicki was born on 28-07-1973 in San Mateo in the state of California, United States. She is an American Entrepreneur, CEO, and Founder of the personal genomics company 23andMe, Businessperson & Philanthropist.


Other Name: Anne E. Wojcicki
Other Professions: CEO Founder Businessperson Philanthropist
Anne Wojcicki Wiki Link

Anne Wojcicki Complete Bio & Career

Anne E Wojcicki is an American entrepreneur. She is the co-founder and CEO of 23andMe, a personal genomic company. She also worked as a health care consultant and health care investment analyst.
 
As the youngest of her siblings, she grew up in California. She is part Polish by her father who is a Physics professor at Stanford University. Her sister Susan Wojcicki is the CEO of YouTube while her other sister Janet Wojcicki is an anthropologist and epidemiologist at the University of California. She attended Yale University and played for the ice hockey team as she was a trained ice-skater. She has a science degree in biology and did some molecular biology research in National Institutes of Health and the University of California. As soon as graduating, she worked at Passport Capital as a health care consultant and later worked at Investor AB. She later focused on biotechnology based companies. She later quit working in 2000 to enroll at medical school but decided better to stick to research.
 
Anne Wojcicki co-founded 23andMe with Linda Avey in 2006. It is a personal genomic company that is constructed in Mountain View, California. It was named “Invention of the Year” by Time magazine in 2008. She also named “The Most daring CEO” in 2013.

Anne Wojcicki Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was married to Google’s co-founder Sergey Brin from 2007 to 2015. She had two children, from this marriage, Benji and Chloe.

Life's Important Dates Of Anne Wojcicki

Anne Wojcicki Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

47 years, 1 month, 30 days old age Anne Wojcicki will turn 48 on 28 July, 2021. Only 10 months, 23 hours, 4 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Anne Wojcicki has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%