January 19, 2022

Anton Yelchin Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 9, 2019

Short Biography

Anton Yelchin was born on 11-03-1989 in Saint Petersburg, Russia. He was an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Video Game Artist & Voice Artist.


Other Name: Anton Viktorovich Yelchin
Other Professions: Television Actor Video Game Artist Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Anton Yelchin Complete Bio & Career

Anton Yelchin was an American actor, known for playing Bobby in Hearts in Atlantis, Chekov in the Star Trek reboot, Charlie Brewster in the Fright Night remake, and Jacob in Like Crazy.
 
Anton was a six-month-old baby when he emigrated to the United States, where his parents settled in California, and eventually developed coaching careers. He demonstrated his strong personality from the early age of four, and declined his parents' tutelage in figure skating because he was fond of acting, and knew exactly what he wanted to do in his life.
 
Yelchin attended acting classes in Los Angeles and eventually was noticed by casting agents. In 2000, at the age of ten, he made his debut on television, appearing as Robbie Edelstein in the medical drama ER. At the age of 11, he shot to fame as Bobby Garfield, co-starring opposite Anthony Hopkins in Hearts in Atlantis, and earning himself the 2002 Young Artist Award for Best Performance in a Feature Film as Leading Young Actor. Over the course of his acting career, Yelchin has already played roles in more than twenty feature films and television productions, including Pavel Chekov in the hugely successful franchise reboot Star Trek, and its sequel, Star Trek Into Darkness.
 
Outside of his acting profession, Anton loved reading and was also fond of playing chess. He wrote music and performed with a band, where he also played piano and guitar.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Anton Yelchin died on 19-06-2016 in Studio City, California, United States. He died due to Blunt traumatic asphyxia. He was found pinned between a brick pillar and his Jeep Grand Cherokee outside his home.

DEATHDAY 19 June,2016 (Sunday)
DEATH PLACE Studio City, California
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Life's Important Dates Of Anton Yelchin

Anton Yelchin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Anton Yelchin was 27 years 3months & 8 days old age.