July 10, 2020

Anup Jalota Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 17, 2018

Anup Jalota Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Anup Jalota was born on 29-07-1953 in Nainital in the state of Uttarakhand, India. He is an Indian Singer & Musician.


Other Name: Anoop Jalota
Other Professions: Musician
Anup Jalota Wiki Link

Anup Jalota Complete Bio & Career

Anup Jalota began his journey in the field of music like a (chorus singer), and he started signing at the (All India Radio). Anup is usually the master of playing the musical instruments like "dholak, santoor,  sarangi, sitar, Guitar and tabla. He gained the popularity from the most liked bhajans"Aisi Lagi Lagan, Jag Me Sundar Hai Do Naam, Chadariya Jhini Re Jhini and Main Nahi Makhan Khayo.
 
During 2002, -05 he presented the show (Dharam Aur Hum) telecasted on star plus (. In the year 2008 the title song for the (CD) Noorani Chehra" was recorded by Anup Jalota (Golden Memorable Yaadein) to celebrate the Aga Khan's Golden Jubilee. In his life he married with two women first was Sonali Sheth to whom he met at the concert and second, was  Bhatia and this marriage could no longer survive.
 
He married 3rd time with Medha Gujral,(P.M "I.K Gujral's" Niece) and this couple has one son Aryaman. His 3rd one marriage was also not running successful and ended the marriage at divorce. Medha Gujral died due to kidney disease in 2004 in newyork. The fourth time he is having something with Jasleen Matharu but did not declare the clear picture of his relationship.
 
On 16 Sep 2018, he joined the most popular reality show, and he is an entrant for the house in this 12th season of the show along with his partner "Jasleen Matharu".  

Anup Jalota Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

66 years, 11 months, 11 days old age Anup Jalota will turn 67 on 29 July, 2020. Only 18 days, 14 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Anup Jalota has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%

Anup Jalota Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2012 Arts

Anup Jalota Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a singer Purushottam Das Jalota. He has two brothers and two sisters. He was married three times to Bina Bhatia, Sunali Rathod (singer), and Medha Jalota and now he is in a relationship with Jasleen Matharu. He has two sons named Tushar Jalota and Aryamann Jalota.

Life's Important Dates Of Anup Jalota

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Anup Jalota

  • He has received a career-best number of 100 certified (gold, platinum and multi-platinum) discs.
  • He is popular from the Bhajans Aisi Lagi Lagan,Jag Me Sundar Hai Do Naam,Main Nahi Makhan Khayo and Chadariya Jhini Re Jhini .
  • On 16 Sep 2018, he entered the house on the grand opening of the show Bigg_Boss season 12 as a contestant along with his partner Jasleen Matharu.
  • In his life, he married three times.
  • In 2012 he was conferred by Padma Shri by the Govt of India for his outstanding working in Art-Indian Classical Music