February 19, 2020

Anup Kumar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 6, 2017

Other Name: Satyen Das
Other Professions: Comedian
Appearance: Bengali

Anup Kumar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Anup Kumar was 68 years, 2 months & 16 days old age.

Short Biography

Anup Kumar was born on 17-06-1930 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Film Actor & Comedian who known for his work in Bengali Cinema.

Anup Kumar Wiki Link

Anup Kumar Complete Bio & Career

Anup Kumar’s actual name was Satyen Das. He took his initial acting lessons from Sisir Kumar Bhaduri who was his father and mentor and an artist as well. He started his acting career as a child artist in the film titled Haalkatha in the year 1938. He made his full fledged acting debut with the Bengali film Bankalekha in1948. Palatak was arguably the biggest hit film of his decorated acting career. He was best known as a comedian and his comic timing was something to watch out for. As a comedian his films such as Dadar Kirti, Basanto Bilap, Protisodh and Mouchak are well known. He was on par with the legendary comedian of Bengali cinema like Jahor Roy, Rabi Ghosh, Nabadwip Haldar and Bhanu Bandopadhyay.
 
In addition to acting, he was also a noted director. He received various awards during his career for his direction and acting. Besides India, he has a massive fan following in Canada as well. For his contribution, he was felicitated by the West Bengal government with the state Natya Academy Award and Siromoni Prize.

Anup Kumar Popular Videos

Death Info

Anup Kumar died on 03-09-1998 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. He died at age of 68.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
3 September, 1998 Kolkata, West Bengal India

Anup Kumar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Bijoya Das and Dhirendra Nath Das. He was married to Aloka Ganguly.

Life's Important Dates Of Anup Kumar

Anup Kumar Popularity on Social Media