November 28, 2021

Anupam Shyam Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 9, 2021

Anupam Shyam Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Anupam Shyam was born on 20-09-1957 in Pratapgarh in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Television Actor & Soap Opera Actor who was best known for his work in Bollywood movies as well as in the Hindi television series.


Other Name: Thakur Sajjan Singh, Anupam Shyam Saikia, Anupam Shyam Ojha
Other Professions: Television Actor Soap Opera Actor
Appearance: Bollywood Hindi
Anupam Shyam Wiki Link

Anupam Shyam Complete Bio & Career

Anupam Shyam was a renowned actor who was known for playing character roles in films as well as in television shows. He had garnered a lot of popularity for his role of Thakur Sajjan Singh in the famous television series titled Mann Kee Awaaz Pratigya.
 
He had always experimented with various genres and had portrayed different roles on-screen ranging from comic to negative. Among the noted films that he did are Rakht Charitra 2, Kasoor, Market, Well Done Abba, Wanted, and Gandhigir among others. He was last seen in Tiger Shroff starrer film Munna Michael in the year 2017.
 
In addition to the silver screen, he had also acted on the small screen and had become a household name with his performances in television series like Rishtey, Mann Kee Awaaz Pratigya, and Hum Ne Li Hai- Shapath among others. He was last seen on the small screen with the series called Doli Armaano Ki in the year 2014.
 
Among all the roles that he played, his negative role of Guru which he played in the famous international acclaimed film Slumdog Millionaire was the most noted one. Yet another role that garnered him a lot of attention was his small-screen role of Thakur Sajjan Singh in the series called Mann Kee Awaaz Pratigya in the year 2009. His Allahabadi language in the show was well received.

Anupam Shyam Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Anupam Shyam died on 08-08-2021 at Life Line Hospital in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He died due to multiple organ failure at the age of 63.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
8 August, 2021 (Sunday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Anupam Shyam Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Radheshyam Ojha & a Homemaker's mother into a Hindu Brahmin family. He had a younger brother named Anurag Ojha. He was married to Shavitri Shyam Ojha.

Life's Important Dates Of Anupam Shyam

Anupam Shyam Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Anupam Shyam was 63 years, 10 months & 18 days old age.