Anushka Shetty Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Wiki & More


Anushka Shetty

#61 | Most Popular #43 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 November, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Puttur , Dakshina Kannada , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : November 6, 2018

Other Name: Sweety Shetty
Other Professions : Model
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

37 years, 1 month, 4 days old age. Anushka Shetty will turn 38 on 07 November, 2019. Only 10 months, 26 days, 3 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Anushka Shetty has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

Biography   Edit

Anushka Shetty is a famous Indian Actress, gorgeous Model, and a former Yoga Teacher who was born on November 7, 1981, in Mangalore, Karnataka, India with the original name Sweety Shetty.

Career

The gorgeous South Indian Film Actress, Anushka appeared on screen for the first time in Telugu movie – “Super”. But she did not reach the expected success of this movie. Later, she got a wonderful opportunity to perform in the lead role for the movie Vikramarkudu. Anyways, she entered the Tamil movie industry with the movie project Rendu.

She got enormous familiarity in the Tamil movie industry for her fabulous performance. Initially, before entering the movie industry she has appeared in many television commercials. Apart from movies and television commercials, she is a well-trained yoga teacher by the great yoga guru Bharat Thakur. She has the caliber to speak almost all the south Indian languages.

Later, in the year 2006, she performed continuously performed in 6 movies. Her performances in the film “Arundhati” was rated highly by film critics. This was her lifetime hit movie which helped her to earn 2 prominent awards namely Nandi Special Jury Award and Filmfare Best Actress Award. She has also performed in a heroine-centric movie in Telugu – Panchakshari. However, she has performed in another blockbuster movie Mirchi.

Anushka Shetty became a household name in India after the release of blockbuster films Bahubali. Her performance was lauded by almost all the critics. Her performance in the sequel to this film was even more lauded and has arguably become the most sought-after actress and also the highest paid South Indian actress as well.  After this film, many directors have signed her and the list of her upcoming films is quite lengthy and will be next seen in films like Bhai - The Lion and The Return of Rebel 2.



Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to A.N. Vittal Shetty and Prafulla Shetty. She has two brothers named Gunaranjab Shetty and Sai Ramesh Shetty.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 34
Breast Size 28
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 34-28-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Puttur, Dakshina Kannada , Karnataka
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Chinnya Mission Road, Indira Nagar, Bangalore.
School N/A
College Mount Carmel College, Bangalore
Qualification Bachelor of Computer Applications
Hobbies Yoga, Reading, Travelling, Gardening
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Super(2005)
Best Movies Baahubali 2: The Conclusion(2017), Arundhati(2009), Baahubali: The Beginning(2009),Deiva Thirumagal(2011), Super 2005 and among others
Salary 2 or 3 Crore(INR) per movie
Net Worth $22 million

Favourites

Favorite Color White and Black
Favorite Actress Soundarya , Namrata Shirodkar
Favorite Actor Prabhas , Akkineni Nagarjuna , Mahesh Babu
Favorite Place London, France
Favorite Food Hyderabad Biryani, Chicken, Dosa

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Anushka Shetty

  • Before entering into the movie industry, Anushka underwent yoga training from Bharat Thakur and was a professional instructor.
  • The popular Tamil Movie Singham has Anushka play the lead female role.
  • Anushka Shetty is one of the highest paid actresses in South. As per reports she got whooping five crores for ‘Rudramadevi.’
  • She rose to fame after the success of movie ‘Arundhati.’ She won the best actress award for this movie.
  • Though Anushka Shetty never openly talked about her personal life as per rumors she dated Tamil actor Gopichand.
  • She is rumored to be dating Tamil film director Krish.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays