December 13, 2019

Aparna Popat Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 18, 2019

Other Name: Aparna Lalji Popat
Other Professions: Badminton Coach

Aparna Popat Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


41 years, 10 months, 25 days old age Aparna Popat will turn 42 on 18 January, 2020. Only 1 months, 4 days, 9 hours, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Aparna Popat has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%

Short Biography

Aparna Popat was born on 18th January 1978 in Mumbai, Maharashtra in India. She is a famous former Indian Badminton Player & Badminton Coach.

Aparna Popat Wiki Link

Aparna Popat Complete Bio & Career

Aparna Popat held the National Championship of India for nine times. She won all the Senior Level National Championships from 1997-2006 which made a record.
 
Popat had an interest in the sport right from the tender age of eight. Her parents approached National Champion himself, Mr. Anil Pradhan for her coaching. Later on, in 1994 she joined the best in India “Prakash Padukone Badminton Academy” to expand and sharpen her capabilities. Further to train at the national level she shifted in 2002 to the Sports Authority of India.
 
Aparna made a mark and was on the world map for badminton. She reached her career high world ranking of 16. In 2006 she retired from the game and remained undefeated National Champion. After that, she worked in Indian Oil Corporation. When Indian Badminton League was launched, she was chosen to coach the team Mumbai Masters in its first edition.
 
Her achievements were recognized and in 2005 she was conferred with highly prestigious Arjuna Award.

Aparna Popat Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2005 Badminton

Aparna Popat Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Heena Popat & Lalji Popat in a Gujarati family. She is married to Rajeev Ved since 2011.

Life's Important Dates Of Aparna Popat