Aparna Sen Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Aparna Sen

#74 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 October, 1945
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 73 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 167 cm
in meters- 1.67 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : November 11, 2017

Other Name: Dasgupta
Other Professions : Screenwriter Film Actress Writer
Appearance: Bengali Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

73 years, 0 month, 22 days old age. Aparna Sen will turn 74 on 25 October, 2019. Only 11 months, 8 days, 21 hours, 41 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Aparna Sen has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

Biography   Edit

Aparna Sen was born on 25-10-1945 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter, Film Actress & Writer who best known for her work in Bengali Cinema.

Career

Aparna Sen was raised in Kolkata and completed her schooling from Modern High School For Girls in Kolkata. She then obtained her B.A. degree from the famous Presidency College. She made her acting debut during her school days by appearing in Satyajit Ray’s Bengali anthology Teen Kanya in the year 1961.
 
Since then she developed a healthy relationship with Satyajit Ray and worked in many of his films. She resumed her acting career four years later by appearing in Mrinal Sen’s acclaimed film Akash Kusum in the year 1965. After which, she became a consistent figure in Bengali film industry. She meanwhile also worked in few Hindi films like Imaan Dharam among others. She off late appeared in noted Bengali film Antaheen in the year 2009. She was cast alongside Rahul Bose and Sharmila Tagore in this film and the film was acknowledged with 4 National Awards in its kitty.
 
In the decade of the 1980s, she decided to try her hands in direction and made her debut as a director of the well-acclaimed Hindi film36 Chowringhee Lane in the year 1981. The film garnered positive reviews from all over and won Nation Award under the category of Best Director for this film. This was just the beginning as many more National Awards fell in her kitty eventually. Her films like Panmo, Yugant,15 Park Avenue, and Mr. and Mrs. Iyer fetched her National Awards. Her most noted films include Goynar Baksho, The Japanese Wife, Iti Mrinalini, aSati among others. In a four-decade-long career of her as a director, she has just directed 10 films. She believes in quality not quantity and has delivered some of the best work.
 
She has also acted in commercial and group theatre for a brief period. She also served as an editor of a famous Bengali magazine named Sananda for a long time.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1987 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Aparna Sen's family, relatives;

She was born to Supriya Das and Chidananda Dasgupta. She was first married to Sanjay Sen.  She then married writer and journalist Mukul Sharma. She had two daughters with her named Konkona Sen Sharma and Kamalini Sharma. Both of them are actresses. She is currently married to an author and professor named Kalyan Ray.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 31
Waist Size 25
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 31-25-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India
College Presidency College
Qualification Graduation in B.A. English
Hobbies Travelling, Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Mejo Bou (1955)
Net Worth $2 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Blue
Favorite Place Peaceful Places
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Aparna Sen

  • Aparna Sen's father, the noted film critic, film historian and filmmaker Chidananda Dasgupta, was a founder member of the Calcutta Film Society along with Satyajit Ray.
  • She first gained attention as a model for photographer Brian Brake.
  • She was awarded Padma Shri Award in the year 1987.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays