June 27, 2022

Arkhip Kuindzhi (Painter) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 27, 2022

Short Biography

Arkhip Kuindzhi was born on 27-01-1842 in Mariupol, Russian Empire (Present-day: Mariupol, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine). He was a Russian Painter who was famously known for his landscape paintings.


Other Name: Arkhip Ivanovich Kuindzhi, Queen-G, Arkhip Queen-G, Arkhip Ivanovich Queen-G, Archippos, Archos, Master of Horses
Other Professions: Artist

Arkhip Kuindzhi Complete Bio & Career

Arkhip Kuindzhi was born in January 1842 in Mariupol, and he grew up poor. His father died when Arkhip was three years old, so he had to make a living working at a church building site, grazing domestic animals, and working at the corn merchant's shop. A Greek friend of the family who was a teacher taught him some things, and then Arkhip went to the local school.

In 1855, at the age of 13–14, Kuindzhi visited Feodosia to study under Ivan Aivazovsky, who was the most famous artist of his time. However, he worked mostly with mixing paints and instead studied with Aivazovsky's student Adolf Fessler. Although Kuindzhi cannot be called Aivazovsky's student, he borrowed much from him in the way of painting storms, sunsets, and raging oceans.

Arkhip Kuindzhi worked as a retoucher in Simeon Isakovich's photography studio in Taganrog. Then he moved to Saint Petersburg and studied painting at the Imperial Academy of Arts (from 1868 to 1893). He was a co-founder of the Peredvizhniki group of realist artists, who held traveling art exhibitions and refused to join the St. Petersburg Academy of Arts because they considered it an academic institution.

When he was in his mature period, Kuindzhi aspired to capture the most expressive illuminative aspect of the natural condition by applying composite receptions (high horizon, etc.), creating panoramic views. In his paintings, Kuindzhi used light effects and intense colors shown in main tones to create an illusion of illumination. These paintings include “Evening in Ukraine, 1876”, the “Birch Grove, 1879” “After a thunderstorm, 1879” and “Moonlit Night on the Dnieper, 1880.” His later works displayed the remarkable decorative effects of color building.

Arkhip Kuindzhi Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Arkhip Kuindzhi died at the age of 68 on 24-07-1910 in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

DEATHDAY 24 July,1910 (Sunday)
DEATH PLACE Saint Petersburg
DEATH COUNTRY Russia

Arkhip Kuindzhi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born into a poor family to a shoemaker father Ivan Kuindzhi who belonged to Greek descent. In 1845, when he was only 3 years old his father passed away. In 1875, he was married to Vera Kuindzhi. After 10 years of his death in 1920, his wife took her last breath in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

Life's Important Dates Of Arkhip Kuindzhi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Arkhip Kuindzhi

  • His father died when Arkhip was three years old
  • A Greek friend of the family who was a teacher taught him some things, and then Arkhip went to the local school.
  • In 1855, at the age of 13–14, Kuindzhi visited Feodosia to study under Ivan Aivazovsky
  • Arkhip Kuindzhi worked as a retoucher in Simeon Isakovich's photography studio in Taganrog

Arkhip Kuindzhi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Arkhip Kuindzhi was 68 years 5 months & 28 days old age.