September 29, 2020

Arlene Foster Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 3, 2018

Arlene Foster Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Arlene Foster was born on 03-07-1970 in Enniskillen, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom. She is an Irish Politician.


Other Name: Arlene Isabel Foster, Arlene Isabel Kelly
Arlene Foster Wiki Link

Arlene Foster Complete Bio & Career

Arlene Foster is a politician who is the leader of the Democratic Unionist Party in Ireland. Foster attended the Queen’s University and this is where her political career gained its roots. She was the chairman of the Queen’s Unionist Association. She was the honorary secretary of the Ulster Unionist Party beginning in 1996. The UUP was part of the Queen’s Unionist Association. She served as a secretary until the year 2003, when she resigned. Then in the Assembly elections of 2003, she was elected to be one of the Ulster Unionists. These Unionists were the opposing party of David Trimble and his party who supported the Belfast Agreement.
 
The following year, the politician resigned and subsequently joined the Democratic Unionist Party. Other members of the party included Jeffry Donaldson and Norah Beare. In the 2005 election, she was voted to be the party’s candidate for the Fermanagh and South Tyrone area. In the year 2007, Foster was the environmental minister of Northern Island. She was the minister that was in charge of the energy policy as well. In the year 2012, she attacked a group called the Cooperative Group. This was a documentary they made over the fracking policy.
 
The politician has faced harsh criticism just like any other politician does even today. There were people who said that she campaigned with her own money to keep the Renewable Heat Incentive scheme open. It was a failure for the economy. The scheme was supposed to be closed, but it stayed open for three weeks longer than the time it was supposed to be ended.

Life's Important Dates Of Arlene Foster

Arlene Foster Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

50 years, 2 months, 26 days old age Arlene Foster will turn 51 on 03 July, 2021. Only 9 months, 3 days, 23 hours, 47 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Arlene Foster has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%