October 25, 2021

Arpita Pal (Actress) Biography, Age, Height, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 14, 2021

Arpita Pal Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Arpita Pal was born on 01-10-1979 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who is known for her work in Bengali and Odia cinema.


Other Name: Arpita Chatterjee
Appearance: Bengali Odia
Arpita Pal Wiki Link

Arpita Pal Complete Bio & Career

Arpita Pal made her acting debut in the year 1999 with the Bengali film Tumi Ele Tai. She was cast alongside Bengali film superstar Prosenjit Chatterjee in this film. After which, she played the lead role in the film called Asukh. She was again cast opposite Prosenjit in Rituparno Ghosh’s film Utsab.
 
The pair was highly praised and were seen time and again. In the Bengali version of the superhit film Devdas, she reprised the role of Paro while Prosenjit played Devdas. After Devdas, the duo was seen in hit films such as Deva and Inquilaab. After dating each other for more than three years, the two finally got married in 2002.
 
Post marriage, she retired from the film industry. She returned after a gap of eight years in 2010 with Abhik Mukhopadhyay’s Ekti Tarar Khonje. Her comeback was successful and she was signed for various other projects such as Dutta Vs Dutta, Abhimaan, Force and Chauranga among others.
 
Besides films, she has also appeared in commercials of Saffola and ITC. She has also been signed by Bollywood director Onir for his upcoming project Shab. She was instrumental in reuniting Prosenjit and his father who were not on talking terms for 20 years.

Arpita Pal Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She is married to Prosenjit Chatterjee since 2002 and the couple has a son named Trishanjit Chatterjee. Legendary actor Biswajit Chatterjee is her father in law.

Life's Important Dates Of Arpita Pal

Arpita Pal Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

42 years, 0 month, 24 days old age Arpita Pal will turn 43 on 01 October, 2022. Only 11 months, 5 days, 4 hours, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Arpita Pal has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%