March 03, 2021

Arthur Ashe Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 11, 2017

Short Biography

Arthur Ashe was born on 10-07-1943 in Richmond in the state of Virginia, United States. He was an American Tennis Player, Tennis Commentator & Memoirist.


Other Name: Arthur Robert Ashe, Jr.
Other Professions: Tennis Commentator Memoirist
Arthur Ashe Wiki Link

Arthur Ashe Complete Bio & Career

Arthur Ashe in the year 1968 rewrote the history books when he became the first and to date is still the sole, African-American men’s professional tennis player who has won the Wimbledon and the US Open. In 1975, he once again created history by becoming the first male African-American to be ranked the number 1 tennis player in the world.
 
Arthur's foray into the sport of tennis started at the young age of 7 when he picked the racket for the first time at a park nearby his residence. He stuck with the sport and one day was finally spotted by Dr Robert Walter Johnson Jr., who was a tennis coach from Virginia and was working for the black tennis community. It was under his direction that Ashe excelled and took his game to another level.
 
Ashe became the foremost African-American player to get enrolled by the United States Davis Cup team in the year 1963. He worked tirelessly to attain the perfection in his game. He in the process caught the attention of his hero, Pancho Gonzales and it was he who was instrumental in honing his serve and volley game. The hard work and dedication all came together when the amateur Ashe shocked the tennis world by winning the U.S. Open trophy in 1968 and in the process became the first and to date the only male African-American player to achieve this feat. A couple of years later, he lifted his second Grand Slam trophy when he won the Australian Open title in 1970.
 
Then came the biggest moment of his tennis career when he took the tennis world by storm after beating the favorite Jimmy Connors to lift the 1975 Wimbledon trophy and adding another milestone to his illustrious tennis career. The whole African-American community hailed his effort and after this win like his U.S. Open triumph became the first African-American men’s player ever to win Wimbledon. This feat is still unmatched. He in the very same year became the number ranked player in Tennis and became the foremost African-American male to sit on the top of the rankings. In 1985, he became the first African-American male player to get inducted into the coveted International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1985. The US Open tennis tournament is named after him as Arthur Ashe Stadium.
 
He due to health related issues had to quit tennis in 1980. After he knew that he has been contracted with AIDS.  He started raising awareness about the disease in public and started his own foundation. He raised a whopping 5 million dollars to build the AIDS Awareness institution. He will always remain a pioneering figure of Tennis but off the court too he is azn inspirational figure for many. His legacy will always remain unmatched.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Arthur Ashe died on 06-02-1993 in New York City, New York, United States. He was suffering from AIDS-related pneumonia. He died at age of 49, at New York Hospital.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
6 February, 1993 (Saturday) New York City, New York United States

Arthur Ashe Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Ashe married Jeanne Moutoussamy in 1977 and was married until his death in 1993. The couple adopted a daughter and named her Camera.

Life's Important Dates Of Arthur Ashe

Arthur Ashe Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Arthur Ashe was 49 years, 6 months & 27 days old age.