September 19, 2019

Arvind Swamy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 18, 2017

Other Name: Arvind Swami
Other Professions: Model Entrepreneur Television Presenter Singer Voice Artist Businessperson
Appearance: Tamil Malayalam Telugu Bollywood

Arvind Swamy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


49 years, 3 months, 1 day old age Arvind Swamy will turn 50 on 18 June, 2020. Only 8 months, 29 days, 1 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Arvind Swamy has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography

Arvind Swamy was born on 18-06-1970 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Model, Entrepreneur, Television Presenter, Singer, Voice Artist & Businessperson who known for his roles in Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu, and Bollywood films.

Arvind Swamy Wiki Link

Arvind Swamy Complete Bio & Career

Arvind Swamy was born in a well to do business family. He completed his school level education from the Sishya School and Don Bosco School in Chennai. For graduation, he enrolled at the famous Loyola College, Chennai. For further studies, he enrolled at the Wake Forest University in the US and obtained master’s degree in International Business.
 
Due to ill-health of his mother, he had to return back to India. The acting was just his hobby and he never thought of pursuing a career in acting. He made his acting debut with Mani Ratnam’s Tamil film titled Thalapathi in the year 1991. His next film Roja in which, he played the lead role was a huge hit and also won him Tamil Nadu State Award for Best Actor.  Three years later, he again worked with Mani Ratnam in his project Bombay. This film too scored gold at the box-office and made him an established star of the Tamil film industry.
 
In addition to Tamil, he also appeared in Telugu and Malayalam language films. He made his Bollywood debut in 1997 with the film titled Saat Rang Ke Sapne. He was next seen in Aamir Khan starrer film Raja Ko Rani Se Pyar Ho Gaya in 2000. After which, he took a break from acting to fulfill his business commitments.
 
He was the director and chairman of InterPro Global and Prolease India till 2005. He also established his own company named Talent Maximus which was engaged in temporary staffing and payroll processing in India.
 
He made a comeback in acting in 2006 with the Tamil film Sasanam but an injury sidelined him for next 5-6 years and he came back in 2013 with Mani Ratnam’s Kadal. Since then, he has given consistent appearance in Tamil films.

Arvind Swamy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to Gayathri Ramamurthy from 1994 to 2010. Together the couple had a son named Rudra and a daughter named Adhira. After the divorce, his kids are staying with him. He married Aparna Mukherjee in 2012.

Life's Important Dates Of Arvind Swamy

Arvind Swamy Popularity on Social Media