September 18, 2021

Asela Gunaratne Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 16, 2017

Short Biography

Asela Gunaratne was born on 08-01-1986 in Kandy in the Central Province Sri Lanka. He is a Sri Lankan Cricket Player.


Other Name: Downdegedara Asela Sampath Gunaratne
Asela Gunaratne Wiki Link

Asela Gunaratne Complete Bio & Career

Downdegedara Asela Sampath Gunaratne popularly known as Asela Gunaratne is an all-rounder cricketer from Sri Lankan team. He is a right-handed batsman and a part-time medium pace bowler. He attended Sri Rahula College, Kandy. He was picked for the India tour by Sri Lanka cricket team in a Twenty20 International (T20I) series in 2016. He made his debut in Twenty 20 international cricket against India. Later he made debut in Test cricket in 2016 against Zimbabwe. He performed well in the test innings scoring fifty in first inning and test century in the second match.
 
He was then picked for One Day International (ODI) Tri-series in Zimbabwe. He made his ODI cricket debut against Zimbabwe in this tri-series and performed well with the ball. He scored an ODI century at Centurion against South Africa the and his score is ranked at number 6 in terms of highest ODI runs against South Africa. He is the 1st Sri Lankan player scoring ODI century while batting at number 6 position and also has highest runs from any Sri Lankan players playing at that position.
 
He played well against Australia in Twenty 20 International game scoring a 50 in the first match helping the team to win. In the second match, he continued his excellent performance and kept it going into the third match as well. He was awarded man of the match for both the matches and also a player of the series. Mumbai Indians purchased him for Indian Premier League in February 2017. Later in 2017, he did well with the bat against Zimbabwe and scored 121 run partnership with Niroshan Dickwella with his individual score 80 for the win. This was the highest total chased by Sri Lanka in test and also highest total chased in Asia.
 
He also toured to India but had an injury in the game against India and he had to quit the series. He is currently working as a Warrant officer in the Sri Lanka Army associated to the 6th Field Regiment, Sri Lanka Artillery.

Asela Gunaratne Popular Videos

Life's Important Dates Of Asela Gunaratne

Asela Gunaratne Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

35 years, 8 months, 10 days old age Asela Gunaratne will turn 36 on 08 January, 2022. Only 3 months, 20 days, 6 hours, 57 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Asela Gunaratne has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 4
    11%