Asha Bhosle Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Asha Bhosle

#61 | Most Popular #43 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 September, 1933
BIRTH PLACE Sangli , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 85 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 158 cm
in meters- 1.58 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : September 10, 2018

Other Name: Asha Mangeshkar
Other Professions : Playback Singer Musician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

85 years, 2 months, 12 days old age. Asha Bhosle will turn 86 on 08 September, 2019. Only 9 months, 18 days, 7 hours, 18 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Asha Bhosle has celebrated the total number of 85 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 85
    85
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%

Biography   Edit

Asha Bhosle is one of the most famous Indian Playback Singers of all times. She was born as Asha Mangeshkar on 8th September 1933 in Sangli, Sangli State, British India. Asha has given her voice to songs in thousands of Bollywood Films and is known for her versatility as a singer.

Career

Asha started off her singing career by singing songs for low budget Hindi movies but soon conquered the industry by her melodious and soothing voice. She gained initial popularity with the songs she sang for the film Parineeta (1953), Boot Polish (1954), C.I.D. (1956) and Naya Daur (1957).

She got well recognized in the music industry through her songs “Maang Ke Saath Tumhara” and “Uden Jab Jab Zulfein Teri”. Then, there was no looking back for the amazing singer, and she became one of the most amazing Singers India has ever produced. Asha has also released some of her own albums and some in collaboration with other singers.

Asha Bhosle has won National Award for Best Female Playback twice in her career. Asha became the first Indian Singer who got nominated for the Grammy Award in 1997. Asha is the sister of veteran Playback singers Lata and Usha Mangeshkar.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2000 Hindi Film Industry
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2008 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Asha Bhosle's family, relatives;

She was born to Deenanath Mangeshkar and Shevanti Mangeshkar. Famous Indian playback singer Lata Mangeshkar, Usha Mangeshkar and Meena Khadikar are her sisters. Musician Hridaynath Mangeshkar is her brother. Radha Mangeshkar, Asha Bhosle's niece is also a singer. She got married to Ganpatrao Bhosle and has three children. The couple separated in 1960 and Asha had a second marriage with the famous music director, R.D. Burman in the year 1980. 

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 27
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-27-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Sangli, Maharashtra
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Sangli, Sangli State, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Cooking, Singing, Listening Music, Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Marathi- song Chala Chala Nav Bala in movie Majha Bal (1943)
Hindi- song Saawan Aaya in movie in the Marathi film, Chunariya (1948)
Net Worth $40 Million
Best Songs Chura Liya Hai (2000)
Aaiye Meharbaan (2001)
Do Lafzon Ki Hai Dil Ki Kahani (1979)
Zara Sa Jhoom Loon Main (2015)
Jawani Jan-E-M (1982) among others

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, White
Favorite Actress Madhubala
Favorite Actor Raj Kapoor
Favorite Singer Lata Mangeshkar , Mohammed Rafi , Frank Sinatra , Shirley Bassey , Kishore Kumar
Favorite Place Historical Places
Favorite Food Fish and Chips

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Asha Bhosle

  • She holds "honorary doctorates" from the University of Amravati and also the University of Jalgaon in (Literature)
  • She was honored with the Padma Vibhushan by the Government of India
  • In 2011 "the Guinness Book of World Records" officially recognized Bhosle, for "the most studio recordings (singles) for recording up to 11,000 solo,chorus-backed and duet songs and in over (20) Indian languages since 1947".
  • At the age of 11, she performed her first song," Chala Chala Nav Bala" for the movie( soundtrack-1943).
  • In 2000, she was honored by the Government of India with the prestigious "Dadasaheb Phalke Award".
  • In 1997, she was India’s singer to be nominated for a Grammy.
  • She is also a cooking master who is famous among her family, friends, and colleagues for her delicious meals, particularly for her dishes ( prawn patties and paya curry).
  • She has won two times the "National Film Award for Best Female Playback Singer" for the songs: Dil Cheez Kya Hai (Umrao Jaan)-1981, Mera Kuch Samaan (Ijaazat)-1986.
  • In 2000, she honored by the "Singer of the Millennium" award in Dubai.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays