February 27, 2021

Ashesh Prosad Mitra Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 21, 2018

Short Biography

Ashesh Prosad Mitra was born on 21-02-1927 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Physicist & Scientist.


Other Name: A. P. Mitra
Other Professions: Scientist
Ashesh Prosad Mitra Wiki Link

Ashesh Prosad Mitra Complete Bio & Career

Ashesh Prasad Mitra was the head of National Physics Laboratory in New Delhi. He is widely known for his work in Environmental Physics. He served as the Director of NPL for four years from 1982 to 1986. He was also the Director General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research from 1986 to 1991. Mitra’s work mostly focused on the field of earth near space environment through group-based and space techniques.  He also studied the upper atmosphere through cosmic radio noise which led to many new discoveries in the field of Ionosphere, Solar Physics, and Cosmic Rays.  He did several developments in the field of Radio and Space Physics.

For his work in the field of physics, Mitra was awarded Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize in the year 1968. The Government of India awarded him with Padma Bhushan Award in the year 1987. Ashish Mitra was also a foreign fellow of Bangladesh Academy of Sciences. Another achievement which landed into his bag was in the year 1988 when he was elected as the Fellow of Royal Society of London.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1989 Science and Engineering

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

He died on 3rd September 2007 in New Delhi. He was 80 years old.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
3 September, 2007 (Friday) New Delhi, Delhi India

Life's Important Dates Of Ashesh Prosad Mitra

Ashesh Prosad Mitra Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Ashesh Prosad Mitra was 80 years, 6 months & 10 days old age.