November 27, 2021

Ashleigh Barty Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 29, 2019

Ashleigh Barty Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ashleigh Barty was born on 24-04-1996 in Ipswich, Queensland, Australia. She is an Australian Tennis Player & former Cricket Player.


Other Name: Ash Barty
Other Professions: Cricket Player
Ashleigh Barty Wiki Link

Ashleigh Barty Complete Bio & Career

Ashleigh Barty is currently one of the top ranked women's player. She has won six singles titles and ten doubles titles on the WTA Tour, including one Grand Slam singles title at the 2019 French Open and one Grand Slam doubles title at the 2018 US Open with partner CoCo Vandeweghe.

 
Born in Ipswich in Queensland, Barty began playing tennis at the age of four in nearby Brisbane. She had a promising junior career, reaching a career-high ranking of No. 2 in the world after winning the girls' singles title at Wimbledon in 2011. As a teenager, Barty had early success in doubles on the WTA Tour in 2013, finishing runner-up at three Grand Slam doubles events with veteran Casey Dellacqua, including at the Australian Open while still only 16 years old. Late in the 2014 season, Barty decided to take an indefinite break from tennis. She ended up playing cricket during this hiatus, signing with the Brisbane Heat for the inaugural Women's Big Bash League despite having no formal training in the sport.
 
Barty returned to tennis in early 2016 shortly before turning 20 years old. Although she won her first tournament back on the ITF circuit, her year was ultimately marred by an arm injury. In 2017, Barty had a breakout year in singles, winning her first WTA title at the Malaysian Open and rising to No. 17 in the world despite having never been ranked inside the top 100 before her time off. She also had another prolific year in doubles with Dellacqua, culminating in her first appearance at the WTA Finals. She then won her first Premier Mandatory and Grand Slam tournament titles in doubles in 2018 before accomplishing the same feat in singles in 2019.

Ashleigh Barty Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Josie and Robert Barty. She has 2 elder sisters named Sara Barty and Ai Barty.

Life's Important Dates Of Ashleigh Barty

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ashleigh Barty

  • In 2011, Barty won the junior Wimbledon title at age 15 beating Irina Kromacheva in the finals.
  • Barty is a proud Indigenous Australian and was named the 2018 Sportswoman of the Year in the National Dreamtime Awards.
  • She briefly swapped tennis for cricket

Ashleigh Barty Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

25 years, 7 months, 3 days old age Ashleigh Barty will turn 26 on 24 April, 2022. Only 4 months, 27 days, 10 hours, 53 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ashleigh Barty has celebrated the total number of 25 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 25
    25
  • 3
    12%
  • 3
    12%
  • 4
    16%
  • 3
    12%
  • 4
    16%
  • 4
    16%
  • 4
    16%