Ashley Judd Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Ashley Judd

#97 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 April, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Granada Hills , Los Angeles , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2019) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : September 18, 2017

Other Name: Ashley Tyler Ciminella
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

50 years, 11 months, 3 days old age. Ashley Judd will turn 51 on 19 April, 2019. Only 27 days, 15 hours, 44 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ashley Judd has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 8
    16%

Biography   Edit

Ashley Judd was born on 19-04-1968 in Granada Hills, Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Voice Artist & Activist who known for her work in Hollywood films.

Career

Her father, sports broadcasting producer Michael Ciminella, left the family before she was four years old; Ashley moved with her mother, Naomi Judd, and older sister, Wynonna Judd, to her parents' native state of Kentucky soon after.
 
Ashley Judd was 15 when her mother and sister signed their first record deal, with RCA, as the country-singing duo the Judds. While Naomi and Wynonna were away on tour, Judd often stayed with her maternal grandmother and paternal grandparents; she sometimes lived with her father, who was based in Louisville. She also traveled with the Judds, reportedly earning $10 per day to clean the duo's tour bus.
 
Judd made her big-screen breakthrough in 1993 when she played the title role in the well-received independent film Ruby in Paradise, which won that year's Grand Prize at the Sundance Film Festival. She then turned in critically acclaimed supporting performances in Smoke, starring Harvey Keitel; Heat, starring Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, and Val Kilmer; and A Time to Kill, starring Matthew McConaughey and Samuel L. Jackson.
 
Ashley put her reputation as "the other Judd" behind her for good with the release of the hit 1997 thriller Kiss the Girls, co-starring Morgan Freeman. The film made over $60 million and established Judd as a credible action heroine.  In 2001, she starred in Someone Like You, a romantic comedy for which she reportedly received a career-high salary of $4 million. She has also starred in such films as The Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, and Bug in 2006.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ashley Judd's family, relatives;

She married Dario Franchitti in 2001 and divorced after 12 years of their marriage in 2013.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays