September 18, 2020

Ashok Banker Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 6, 2018

Ashok Banker Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ashok Banker was born on 7th February 1964 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.  He is an Indian Author, Screenwriter, Novelist, Essayist, Literary Critic, Journalist & Writer. He is well known for his writing in mythological and thriller.


Other Name: Ashok Kumar Banker
Other Professions: Screenwriter Novelist Essayist Literary Critic Journalist Writer
Ashok Banker Wiki Link

Ashok Banker Complete Bio & Career

Ashok Banker grew in an Anglo-Indian Christian Atmosphere. He was given a choice by his mother to choose a religion of his own but instead, he chooses to stay human. He was raised in an environment which was lacking racial identity, caste, religion and it usually resulted in taunt from the society he lived in.
 
After completion of his studies, he started working as a freelance columnist and journalist for several years and became highly successful. He also served as a productive commentator and reviewer of Indian literature. He has also been associated with Outlook Magazine, Delhi and The Times of India, Mumbai.
 
Banker was best known for his crime thrillers and mythological writing. His most noted book was A trilogy billed as “India’s first crime novels in English”. His retellings of Hindu mythological epics made him a very famous writer of modern-day. His globally praised ‘Ramayana Series’ in 8 volumes is most known work of this category and this work is responsible for bringing back mythological writing back on screen. 2 million units of his books have been sold. His books have been translated into 16 languages and are sold in over 58 countries. He is arguably one of the best modern-day writers from India.
 
Banker has written the screenplay of India’s first English-language television series, A Mouthful of Sky. This series was telecast worldwide in 30 countries. Many known directors and producers have already signed him to write the screenplay for them.
 
Now, he has joined the prestigious list of top Indian Thinkers.

Ashok Banker Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Ashok Banker's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Ashok Banker

Ashok Banker Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

56 years, 7 months, 11 days old age Ashok Banker will turn 57 on 07 February, 2021. Only 4 months, 19 days, 7 hours, 17 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ashok Banker has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%