Congratulations Mumbai Indians (Winners of IPL 2019) South Africa ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 England ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Bangladesh ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Pakistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Afghanistan ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Windies ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Sri Lanka ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Ashok Chakradhar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Ashok Chakradhar

#86 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 February, 1951
BIRTH PLACE Khurja , Bulandshahar , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : February 8, 2019

Other Name: Chakradhar, Ashoka Sharma

Ashok Chakradhar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

68 years, 3 months, 12 days old age. Ashok Chakradhar will turn 69 on 08 February, 2020. Only 8 months, 18 days, 5 hours, 34 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ashok Chakradhar has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%

Short Biography   Edit

Ashok Chakradhar was born on 8th February 1951 in Khurja, Bulandshahr in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Poet, Writer, Essayist, Literary Critic, Journalist, Professor, Chairperson & Author.

Ashok Chakradhar Complete Bio & Career

After completion of his studies, he was employed as a professor in different Universities and Colleges. He is a consistent part of many Kavi Sammelans. His published works include plays, children’s literature, collections, plays, Adult educational literature and literary criticism. His noted plays are Bitiya Ke Sisakee, Rang Jama Lo, Jab Rahaa na koee Chaaraa, Bandariyaa Chalee Sasuraal and Jaane Kya Tapake. His noted children literature includes Heeron Kee Choree, Snehaa Kaa Sapnaa, Koel Kaa Sitaar and Ek Bagiyaa. His noted critic works include Muktibodh KeeSamikshaaee, Muktibodh Ki Kavitaaee, Chaayaa Ke Baad and Muktibodh Kee Kaavya Prakriyaa.
 
He has also served as a Television host. He hosted the television show ‘’Waah Waah’’, which was aired on SAB TV. He has also been associated as a scriptwriter with television and radio. His works included poems for children, satires, and dramas. He has also served as an editor of Sammelan Samaachaar Samagra.
 
In his distinguished career, he was conferred with several awards and honors. For scriptwriting, Government of India awarded him Padma Shri in 2014.
 
Ashok Chakradhar married noted writer Bageshri.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2014 Literature and Education



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays