November 28, 2021

Ashok Malhotra Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 26, 2018

Short Biography

Ashok Malhotra was born on 26th January 1957 in Amritsar, Punjab, India. He was a former Indian Cricketer who played for Indian Cricket Team during the 1980s. He was termed as next Viswanath in Indian Cricket.


Other Name: Ashok Omprakash Malhotra
Other Professions: Cricket Coach
Ashok Malhotra Wiki Link

Ashok Malhotra Complete Bio & Career

He scored 226 runs in 7 tests and 457 runs in 20 Odis that he played for India from 1982 to 1986. During the peak of his career, he was at one point the highest run scorer in Ranji-matches for India. He scored 9784 runs at a healthy average of 50.95 from 156 First-class matches that he played. After retirement, he started his own academy to coach students. His academy named Ashok Malhotra Cricket Academy provides coaching facilities to over 300 students. Malhotra has coached Indian Cricket team in 2003.
 
He was a right-handed middle order batsman and a medium pace bowler. He has made several notable contributions with the bat for his domestic team Haryana. His batting often reminded spectators of Gundappa Viswanath. He was as stylish and classy as him but couldn’t be that effective at International circuit. His outstanding performance at the domestic circuit gave him an opportunity to represent India. Thus, he made his test debut against England in 1982 at Chennai. Though his International career was brief he holds a unique record along with Glenn Turner. He has bowled just single over in ODI and that was a maiden over. Thus his economy rate in bowling stands at 0!.

Ashok Malhotra Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a Hindu family in Amritsar.

Life's Important Dates Of Ashok Malhotra

Ashok Malhotra Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

64 years, 10 months, 2 days old age Ashok Malhotra will turn 65 on 26 January, 2022. Only 1 months, 28 days, 1 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ashok Malhotra has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%