August 16, 2022

Ashok Ramchandra Kelkar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 22, 2019

Short Biography

Ashok Ramchandra Kelkar was born on 22-04-1929 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Linguist, Critic, Writer, Poet & Author.


Other Name: Ashok R. Kelkar
Other Professions: Critic Writer Poet Author

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2002 Literature and Education

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Ashok Ramchandra Kelkar died on 20-09-2014 in Aurangabad in the state of Maharashtra, India. He died at the age of 85. 

DEATHDAY 20 September,2014 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Aurangabad, Maharashtra
DEATH COUNTRY India

Life's Important Dates Of Ashok Ramchandra Kelkar

Ashok Ramchandra Kelkar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Ashok Ramchandra Kelkar was 85 years 4 months & 28 days old age.