Ashwini Ponnappa Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Ashwini Ponnappa

#70 | Most Popular #35 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 September, 1989
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 29 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : September 18, 2018

Other Name: Ashwini Ponnappa Machimanda, Ashwini Medappa

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

29 years, 6 months, 3 days old age. Ashwini Ponnappa will turn 30 on 18 September, 2019. Only 5 months, 27 days, 14 hours, 20 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ashwini Ponnappa has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

Biography   Edit

Ashwini Ponnappa was born on 18-09-1989 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. She is an Indian Badminton Player.

Career

Ashwini Ponnappa completed her school level education from the famous St. Francis Xavier's Girl's High School in Bangalore. During her school days, she started playing badminton and began her junior career at an early age. She first came to reckoning after she won the Indian junior championships in the year 2001. She was just 12 years then. She then won the sub-junior girl's doubles title in the year 2004.
 
She won the coveted Gold medal at the South Asian games in the year 2006. She turned pro in 2007 and started representing India at the highest level. She formed a formidable partnership with veteran badminton player Jwala Gutta. The year 2010 was arguably the best year of her career as she first won a Gold medal in team and mixed doubles event at the South Asian Games. She then became a household name in India after she along with Gutta won the Gold medal in 2010 Commonwealth Games in front of the home crowd in Delhi. She and Jwata then registered their name in the history books of badminton by becoming the first Indian pair to win a medal at the World Badminton Championships. They both represented India in the 2012 Summer Olympics as well.She has parted her ways with Jwala Gutta now and represent at women’s doubles events partnering N. Sikki Reddy and in mixed doubles, she has partnered with B. Sumeeth Reddy of late.
 
Her drop shots and backline smashes are a treat to watch.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2012 Badminton

She has been conferred with Arjuna Award for Badminton by the government of India.



Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to a hockey player MA Ponnappa and Cauvery Ponnappa. She has a younger brother named Appanna Ponnappa. She is married to a model and businessman Karan Madappa on 24-12-2017.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Favourites

Favorite Color White
Favorite Place Goa, Switzerland
Favorite Food Non Veg Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ashwini Ponnappa

  • In 2010. Commonwealth Games she won the Gold Medal.
  • She Won the "National Junior Badminton championship titles" in the girl’s doubles events in both consecutive years (2006 & 2007).
  • In 2006, she Obtained a Gold medal at the South Asian Games.
  • She is an animal lover and even she loves listening to music in her spare time.
  • Her father was a national hockey player.
  • In 2012, she Got a Silver medal in the mixed team event of the (Commonwealth Games).

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays