Atif Aslam Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More


Atif Aslam

#81 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 March, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Wazirabad , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (2018) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : March 12, 2018

Other Name: Muhammad Atif Aslam, Aadee

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

35 years, 9 months, 3 days old age. Atif Aslam will turn 36 on 12 March, 2019. Only 2 months, 24 days, 12 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Atif Aslam has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%

Biography   Edit

Atif Aslam was born on 12-03-1983 in Wazirabad in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. He is a Pakistani Singer, Film Actor, Songwriter, Television Personality, Musician & Playback Singer who known for his work in Hindi, Urdu, and English films.

Career

Atif Aslam made his playback singing debut in Bollywood with the super hit song titled “Wo Lamhe” from the film Zeher in 2005. One thing that stood out about Atif is that in all the films that he has sung, he has sung just 1 or two songs but they become the chart toppers. His most noted Hindi songs include Tu Jaane Na and Tera Hone Laga Hoon from Azab Prem Ki Gazab Kahani, Pehli Nazar from Race, Tere Liye from Prince, Tere Bin from Bas Ek Pal, Aa Bhi Ja of Jayanth Bhai Ki Love Story and Jeena Jeena from Badlapur. Besides singing, he has made his appearance on music promos of these songs. Though he has sung a handful of songs in Bollywood, his popularity among Bollywood singers is sky-high.
 
Besides singing in films, he has garnered huge fame by singing in his solo albums. His first album was Jalpari in 2004. This album became an instant hit and he immediately rose from ranks to become one of the most sought-after singers. His next album Doorie which was released in 2007 won him the Best Album Award. His album Meri Kahani needs a special mention as it his biggest hit album to date.
 
In Lycra MTV awards in 2007, he was awarded the Most Stylish Person (Music) award. In addition to Bollywood, his contribution to the Pakistan music is also immense. For his contribution Pakistani government has conferred him with one of the biggest civilian awards of Pakistan, Tamgha-e-Imtiaz. In his distinguished career, he has sung in few Hollywood movies like The reluctant fundamentalist and Man Push Cart. As a singer and performer, he has a worldwide fan following.
 
Besides singing, he has also served as a judge on various singing reality shows. There was a time when he has a song at least 1 song in every released Hindi film. After the cross-border tension escalated, he was asked to leave India and therefore has not sung many songs in recent times. Still, he is and will remain crowd favorite in India for the songs that he has sung. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to  Muhammad Aslam and Rehana Shaheen. He has three brothers named Shahzad Aslam, Shahbaz Aslam and Shehraz Aslam and a sister named Romana Aslam. He is married to Sara Bharwana since 2013.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 12
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Lahore
Nationality Pakistani
Religion Islam
Address Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan
School Kimberley Hall School, Lahore
St. Paul's Cambridge School, Rawalpindi
Divisional Public School, Lahore
College Punjab Institute of Computer Science, Lahore
Qualification BSc in Computer Science
Hobbies Sketching and Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Bol (2011)
Best Friends 10-12 Lakh Per Song
Salary $24 Million
Net Worth www.aadeez.com
Official Website Wo Lamhe, Hum Kis Galli, Doorie, Tera Home Laga Hoon and Pehli Nazar me among various others

Collections

Bike Collections Ford Comet Classic, Toyota Crown Classic, Audi Sport, and Lexus RX
Other Collections Black and White

Favourites

Favorite Actress Deepika Padukone
Favorite Movie 1530,8806,8828,7794
Favorite Singer Kishore Kumar , Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan , John Mayer , Michael Jackson
Favorite Song Europe
Favorite Dress Aloo Palak and Chicken Biryani

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Atif Aslam

  • He was a huge fan of cricketer Imran Khan and once during a fancy dress competition in his school, he dressed up like former Pakistani captain Imran Khan.
  • His parents wanted him to become a doctor.
  • He is also very good at sketching.
  • He is the youngest recipient of the prestigious title “Tamgha-e-Imtiaz”.
  • He sang as many as 4 songs in the film Prince which is thus far the highest number by him in any Bollywood film.
  • The first time he performed was at an outlet of McDonald's for which he was paid 500 rupees.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays