September 23, 2019

Azim Premji Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 24, 2018

Other Name: Azim Hashim Premji
Other Professions: Investor Philanthropist Chairperson Industrialist Founder

Azim Premji Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


74 years, 1 month, 30 days old age Azim Premji will turn 75 on 24 July, 2020. Only 10 months, 21 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Azim Premji has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

Azim Premji was born on 24-07-1945 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Businessperson, Investor, Philanthropist, Chairperson of Wipro Limited, Industrialist & Founder.

Azim Premji Wiki Link

Azim Premji Complete Bio & Career

Azim Premji was just 21 years old and pursuing his graduation at Stanford University when he received the news of his father’s demise and had to return India and join his father’s business. Thus his professional career started in the year 1966 when he took the charge of his father’s company, Western Indian Vegetable Products. At that time Wipro was dealing in hydrogenated oil manufacturing. Azim Premji was instrumental in the diversification of Wipro. He diversified company’s portfolio to hydraulic cylinders, hair care products, hair care products, bakery fats, and light bulbs. Since his company was not just dealing in vegetable oils now, he renamed the company to Wipro (Western Indian Products) in the year 1977.
 
When the computer firm named IBM was expelled by the Government of India in 1979, he saw it as an opportunity and made Wirpo enter the computer business. In the next decade, his company made collaborations with various global companies in the computer field like American company Sentinel Computer Corporation and started manufacturing computer hardware. Subsequently, the company made its mark in the software business as well.
 
Azim made sure that his company should achieve the highest standard in terms of quality and therefore he build up the best training facilities and hired the best of brains in software engineering and honed their skills to the potential that they possessed. Wipro now became the market leader as it was making software at a much lower cost than the various IT companies. Wipro was now exporting software to the US and in years to follow build a huge client base in America.
 
By the late 1990s, Wipro’s valuation surged to new heights and Azim Premji was not just the richest Indian but also in the list of top richest man in the world. He was hailed by the prestigious magazine ‘Business Week’ by ranking Premji among the greatest entrepreneurs in the world and his firm among the fastest developing companies in the world. His company today has a presence in some 67 countries across the globe and has a market capitalization of $ 37 billion as of March 2017.
 
He is one of the entrepreneurs who wholeheartedly believe in giving it back to the society and therefore he has formed an NGO named Azim Premji Foundation in the year 2001. His foundation focuses on providing quality education in rural India. His foundation as of now works in states like Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Bihar, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Pondicherry.
 
He was the foremost India to sign up the initiative named The Giving Pledge which is led by world’s richest like Bill Gates and Warren Buffet. This initiative aims at encouraging the richest of the world to donate a lion share of their wealth to philanthropic causes.

Azim Premji Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2005 Trade and Industry
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2011 Trade and Industry
For his contribution to the Indian society as an entrepreneur and philanthropist, the Government of India felicitated him with the Padma Bhushan award in 2005.

Azim Premji Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to entrepreneur Mohamed Hashem Premji. He is married to Yasmeen with whom he has two sons named Tariq and Rishad.

Life's Important Dates Of Azim Premji

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Azim Premji

  • Premji holds late Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy Tata (popularly known as JRD Tata) as his icon. In an article, Premji wrote that JRD has been an icon for him, like many other people of his generation.
  • Transferred 8.6% of his stake in the company, worth about Rs 8,646 crore, to the Azim Premji Foundation. This is the biggest act of individual philanthropy in India.
  • Knows every small detail of his businesses, but does not interfere with everyday operations of the various independent business heads.
  • Enjoys trekking and loves watching movies; he often turns to his senior executives for recommendations
  • Wipro is the second-largest hydraulic cylinder company in the world.