May 26, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • B. G. Kher Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : September 19, 2017

    Other Name: Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher
    Other Professions: Chief Minister Activist

    B. G. Kher Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    B. G. Kher was 68 years, 6 months & 14 days old age.

    Short Biography

    B. G. Kher was born on 24-08-1888 in India. He was an Indian Politician, Chief Minister & Activist.

    B. G. Kher Wiki Link

    B. G. Kher Complete Bio & Career

    B. G. Kher’s full name is Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher. He spent his early days at Kungdol, then Jamkhandi State today’s Karnataka. By taking Gopal Krishna Gokhale’s example, he too went to Pune to study at the famous New English School. After which, he accumulated his graduate degree from the Wilson College in Mumbai with high distinction. Besides passing with distinction, he was also bestowed with the prestigious Bhau Daji Lad prize for coming 1st in Sanskrit subject. He along with Manilal Nanavati founded a new law firm named Manilal Kher & Co. The firm started their law practice in 1918. The firm’s name later changed to Manilal Khel Ambalal & Co.
     
    Kher started his career in 1922 by joining Swaraj Party. He was named the Secretary of the Mumbai branch. In the year 1930, under the Civil disobedience movement was arrested and sent for rigorous imprisonment for 8 long months. He was elected as the first Prime Minister of Bombay Province in the year 1937 and held this post until 1939. For his participation in the Quit India Movement, he was again arrested in 1942.This time it took him two years to come out of jail and after returning from prison in 1944, he again held his post of Prime Minister of Bombay Province.  It was he who was instrumental in the foundation of Poona University which is today known as the University of Pune.  In Pune University campus a building is named after him “Kher Bhavan”.
     
    Kher allotted plots to the scheduled caste people in Bandra East in 1950-51. In his memory, the area today is known as Kherwadi. He established hospitals, schools, provided water and electricity for people staying there. He was fondly called “Sajjan”. He was also known as an accomplished scholar and orator.

    Honours & Awards

    AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
    Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1954 Public Affairs

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    B. G. Kher died on 08-03-1957 in Pune, Maharashtra, India. He died at age of 68.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    8 March, 1957 (Sunday) Pune, Maharashtra India

    Life's Important Dates Of B. G. Kher