August 19, 2019

B. R. Ambedkar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 14, 2018

Other Name: Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, Baba Saheb
Other Professions: Economist Politician Social Reformer Writer Philosopher

B. R. Ambedkar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


B. R. Ambedkar was 65 years, 7 months & 21 days old age.

Short Biography

B. R. Ambedkar was born on 14-04-1891 in Mhow in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Lawyer, Economist, Politician, Social Reformer, Writer & Philosopher.

B. R. Ambedkar Wiki Link

B. R. Ambedkar Complete Bio & Career

B.R. Ambedkar’s birth name was Bhimrao Sakpal Ambavadekar. It was his teacher Mahadev Ambedkar who decided to change his surname to Ambedkar and thus he is known as Dr B. R. Ambedkar. After passing his matriculation in 1907, he enrolled at the Government high school for higher education. After which he joined Elphinstone college in Bombay and obtained his political science and economics degree from there. For post-graduation, he joined Columbia University. After which, he went to London to study Law and Political Science. After which, he was employed as a Military Secretary of the Gaikwads family in Baroda.
 
To make changes in the society, he established an organization called Bahishkriti Hitakarini Sabha ti uplift the underprivileged class. He actively fought to give untouchable people their rights. After having seen his work, he was invited to attend the famous second round table conference which held in London in the year 1932. He was made the principal of the Government Law College in Mumbai.
 
In 1937 parliamentary elections, his independent party won 15 seats.  As soon as India got independence, he was made to head the Constitution Drafting Committee. He converted himself into Buddhism in the later part of his life.
 
He was born in a cast which was regarded as discriminated by the society in India then. He dedicated his whole life to work for their upliftment. For his contribution to Indian society, he was awarded Bharat Ratna by Indian Government after his death in 1960.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1990

Death Info

B. R. Ambedkar died on 06-12-1956 in Delhi, India. He was suffering from diabetes and had a poor eyesight. His condition worsened and he died at age of 65.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
6 December, 1956 Delhi India

B. R. Ambedkar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Ramji Maloji Sakpal and Bhimabai Murbadkar Sakpal. He was married to  Ramabai Ambedkar from 1906 to 1935 after which he married Dr. Savita Ambedkar in 1948 and were married until his death in 1956.

Life's Important Dates Of B. R. Ambedkar