January 23, 2022

B. V. Doshi (Architect) Biography, Age, Facts, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 10, 2020

Short Biography

B. V. Doshi was born on 26-08-1927 in Pune, British India (now Pune, in the state of Maharashtra, India). He is an Indian Architect who has been awarded by the Government of India with Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan.


Other Name: Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi, Balkrishna Doshi

B. V. Doshi Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1976 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2020 Arts

B. V. Doshi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a Gujarati Hindu Rajput family in Pune. He is married to Kamala Parikh since 1955 and the couple is blessed with three children.

Life's Important Dates Of B. V. Doshi

B. V. Doshi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

94 years, 4months, 28 days old age B. V. Doshi will turn 95 on 26 August, 2022. Only 7 months, 2 days, 18 hours,26 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

B. V. Doshi has celebrated the total number of 95 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 95
    95
  • 14
    15%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%