August 08, 2020

B. V. Karanth Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 17, 2017

Short Biography

B. V. Karanth was born on 19-09-1929 in Manchi in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Composer, Screenwriter, Musician, Playwright & Theatre Director who known for his work in Kannada and Hindi Cinemas.


Other Name: Babukodi Venkataramana Karanth
Other Professions: Film Director Composer Screenwriter Musician Playwright Theatre Director
Appearance: Kannada Bollywood
B. V. Karanth Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1981 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

B. V. Karanth died on 01-09-2002 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 September, 2002 (Tuesday) Bengaluru, Karnataka India

B. V. Karanth Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to a filmmaker Prema Karanth.

Life's Important Dates Of B. V. Karanth

B. V. Karanth Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

B. V. Karanth was 72 years, 11 months & 13 days old age.